Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Previously on television"

Translation:Anteriormente en televisión

5 years ago

63 Comments


learnTACO32

Can anteriormente and previamente both be used interchangably(sic)?

5 years ago

fotopala

I believe this should also be correct, "Anteriormente en la televisión."

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Just a wild guess, but I wonder if maybe "en la televisión" means on the physical television, and "en televisión" refers to a broadcast.

5 years ago

MattDrogowski

I think the same like Barbara.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Well ... I don't think the same as me now :-)

I looked at the translations of "en la televisión" and "en televisión" on linguee.com, and there's no real pattern to suggest a difference in meaning.

http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=en+la+televisi%F3n http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=en+televisi%F3n

5 years ago

MattDrogowski

Thanks for info anyway :)

5 years ago

demitri.ho

Yes that is correct. What also should be correct but isnt is the use of "tele" which means television

3 years ago

speakwell3

Shouldn't duolingo also accept tele as spanish for TV???

4 years ago

droma
droma

"tele" is probably not in the duolingo database. you can report it if you think it should be acceptable.

4 years ago

speakwell3

how do i do that

4 years ago

droma
droma

there is a box labeled "report a problem" right next to the box that is labeled "discuss sentence" it is at the bottom of the screen when you click "continue" after translating your sentence.

4 years ago

pflagler

"Anteriormente" was not given as a hint for "previously".

3 years ago

SheilaDayaNue3va
SheilaDayaNue3va

I thought that you used "por" when talking about media (por la radio, por teléfono etc)

5 years ago

mitaine56

sheila- It's when you watch tv that you say Por la televisión, television alone is more for the broadcast, I guess

3 years ago

tbrzezinski

why won't it accept anteriormente en televisor?

4 years ago

b3lb3l

yeh, I was marked wrong for televisor also.

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I am not sure, but I think it may have to do with 'Previously on television', would be talking about something that was last seen through the media of television, while "televisor" means 'television set'. So it is a bit different if looked at in this way. You might not say previously 'seen on the television set'. and if you did you would probably need an article 'el' or 'un'. "anteriormente en el televisor" I would like to hear from someone who could expand on this or correct me if I am wrong.

3 years ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

"Previamente en el televisor" not accepted 10/12/2015.

2 years ago

GregIhnen

I think that's because the idea is it's on television (the medium) not on top of the T.V. itself like a knick·knack.

2 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I do not think it will be accepted for the reason given above by me, and also by Greglhen. But try reporting it or anything you think should be accepted.

2 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I have a hard time not pronouncing some of these words with a French accent LoL

4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

What's the difference between Previamente and Anteriormente?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Previamente means: in advance of, as in a step that was taken before the next or ahead of time. An example would be: ¿Puedo conocer previamente la programación que será emitida?, asking "Can I know ahead of time...?"

Anteriormente means something that happened before or earlier, so previously. He visto los programas anteriormente, meaning "I watched the programs previously"

3 years ago

tessbee

@ jindr004 Understood. But why when I answered "Previamente en la televísión." Duo just marked my "la" wrong, and corrected me with "Previamente la televísión."? Taking your definitions, I could see that my "previamente" didn't have a place in this context at all. What am I missing?

3 years ago

Crystal_Seas

He made a typo. He meant that since the 'la' was wrong, it gave 'previamente en televisión' as an answer...

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

"Previamente la televísión." doesn't make sense at all as a stand alone phrase, are you sure it was not "Anteriormente en televísión."? Because that is the translation I can see.

The only way that would make sense is if it was part of a more complete sentence like "Según comunicó previamente la televisión libia, los grupos de rebeldes de Misurata se entregan a las tropas gubernamentales."; so "As previously reported on Libyan television...."

Like with most nouns, the combination of la and the noun makes it a general noun, meaning all of that type. So anything la television will be referring to television in general: "Mickey y sus amigos han aparecido previamente en la televisión en Mickey Mouse Works (1999-2000) y House of Mouse (2001-2003)."; so Mickey and his friends had appeared on television before, not one specific channel or occasion.

Does that help?

3 years ago

vicki.kura

It still accepts previamente 10/17/2015.

2 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Thank you!

3 years ago

opsimathos

anteriormente en la televisión is fine according to my Spanish teacher

5 years ago

opsimathos

I agree

5 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

Why isn't "Antes por la televisión." correct? I didn't try it but I think it should be OK. Can some one help me know if it is. Thanks

4 years ago

droma
droma

"antes' = before

your sentence would be something like "Before by the television."

I don't think that would work in this sentence.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

From what I've seen, "por la televisión" and "en la televisión" both mean "on television". And I think that "antes" can mean "previously". So I'm guessing tropicalnut's version would be ok.

In another comment in this thread, SheilaDayaNue3va says that "por" is used for media.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

‘antes en’ is accepted.

3 years ago

RubyBolton

I marked it as a correct option and I lost a heart

4 years ago

larc242

I used antes and it was accepted

3 years ago

57flora

Please help me understand why por is not correct

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Maybe it is. See other threads in this discussion.

3 years ago

BitesWhenBitten

Which is more common? Anteriormente o previamente?

3 years ago

Vicente-Lee
Vicente-Lee

Tele is wrong?

3 years ago

shh1
shh1

I wrote "Previamente en la tele" and it said tele was wrong and TV was right. Don't the use "la tele" for tv?

3 years ago

antoneeyuh

Antes en Los Muertos Para Caminan de AMC...

3 years ago

TMud25

I cant believe i spelled anyeriormente right

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Well, at least once.

3 years ago

TMud25

Didn't even notice XD... I'm just gonna leave it

3 years ago

JimIs79

It didn't like "TV", but has accepted that before

4 years ago

solenoid.android

accepted now (Nov 2014)

3 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

Well I wrote - Anteriormente en la television. And it was marked correct. Also - Previamente en television. That was also correct

4 years ago

yotamalfa

Previamente a la television?

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Maybe it is acepting Previamente for previously, but 'Previamente a la television?' would be "Previously to the television." There are some good posts above take another look at them again.

3 years ago

GregIhnen

En televisión anteriormente is not acceptable? That word order is wrong?

3 years ago

TorstenWot
TorstenWot

Reporté: Antes en la tele

3 years ago

clayKaboom
clayKaboom

why not "en la tele" ?

3 years ago

JanetRobertson2

Why is "televisor" incorrect when that is provided as a translation of television? That is the word I learned in high school.

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"television" is both the device (un televisor) and the concept of something being broadcast and watched (televisión).

("televisor" is new for me. Thanks for that. :-)

2 years ago

FoxGirl321

Would "tele" work instead of "television"?

2 years ago

GregIhnen

It would if you say "on the telly" with a British accent.

2 years ago

FoxGirl321

...?

2 years ago

GregIhnen

I think only Brits say "telly".

2 years ago

CincyHay

mas temprano vs. anteriormente?

2 years ago

kev_dude

Anteriormente en Lost.

2 years ago

oswinsebastian

Previously on the Walking Dead

2 years ago

mimi72129

wow, this wasn't even a choice! I haven't even seen this word before now.

2 years ago