1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kommen Sie hierher!"

"Kommen Sie hierher!"

Translation:Come here!

July 16, 2013

71 Comments


lexy0202

Difference between hierher and just hier?


f.formica
Mod

Hierher sounds nicely close to "hither"; anyway, "hier" is a static "here", while "her" is a direction "to here", "hither" :)


sagitta145

So, Kommen Sie hierher is an order to come "here" towards the speaker (recalling the explanation about her and hin). Is it possible to say Kommen Sie hierhin then? Because here usually implies that it's the place where the speaker is, so hin seems to be not applicable...

Another question, so, "go there" would be Gehen Sie dorthin? Literally transposing hier --> dort, her --> hin


WillStreye

Kommen cannot be paired with hin. There is an inherent contradiction there. Try saying that in English. Go here. Come there. We know these are wrong because of the verb used. In German, you must also pair these verbs with the correct adverb.

This is particularly important with kommen. The directional adverb is important, since the location adverb (hier) would mean 'having an orgasm right here'.

hin <--> gehen her <--> kommen


sagitta145

Interesting, thanks a lot! I'm not a native speaker of either language so this is very helpful.

I sort of pictured "to go" in my head as the moment of departure and "to come" as the moment of arrival, so I didn't know "go here" doesn't exist...

Like, I thought one could ask a friend both "When will you go here?" and "When will you come here?" meaning different things: when do you set out to my place and when do you actually turn up at the doorstep. Thanks for the explanation about both English and German! :O


f.formica
Mod

As far as I can tell the difference between dorthin (to there) and dorther (from there) is clear like that (although I think that dahin and daher are more common); hierher and hierhin instead have more or less the same meaning. I'm no expert though.


.Alasaurus.

So essentially, using "here" in English as "come here" would be as incorrect as using "heir" in "Kommen Sie heir"?


f.formica
Mod

There was definitely a time when "come hither" and "go thither" were the only correct forms :) I'm not sure when "come here" became acceptable, but I think both forms were in use in the 19th Century.


pont

There was definitely a time when "come hither" and "go thither" were the only correct forms :)

I checked this out of curiosity, and found that "here" in the sense of "to here" has actually been in use since Old English (the earliest citation in the OED is from Beowulf). "There" in the sense of "to there" also goes back to the same period. So it seems that "here" and "there" have always been acceptable alternatives to "hither" and "thither".


f.formica
Mod

Thanks! I didn't know that.


lexy0202

Ah ok, thank you! :)


Sergelentour

It differs the same way "over here" does from "here", I think.


k_swanlund

Why would "Come this way" not be correct?


pmm123

It should be, because Duo used "this way" for "hierher" in another sentence. If "hierher" means "(to) here" or "hither," then "this way" makes sense.


sandrabruck

I am not sure. "hier" und "hierher" are used for movement towards a given location (the position of the speaking person). "this way" I would translate "hier entlang"..

  • If I want someone to join me at my current position I would say: "Komm her" or with more emphasize "Komm hierher"

  • if I want someone to come along with me I would say: "komm hier entlang"

I am not sure if there is the same difference in English between "here" and "this way"..

I know "this way" only in expressions like: This way in, please. = "hier herein/hinein, bitte" but also in this case "hier entlang, bitte" could be used. (but it never refers to a "fix point" but always to a direction.


CallMeAnja

Why can you not put "hither" for hierher? Just because it is archaic? Because I would totally say that. And it is the first translation here: http://www.dict.cc/?s=hierher


ethan.murdoch

I think it is correct, although a little archaic.


Laruthell

Just reported the same.


mangesh295

why is 'You' come here not right?


magicfiresnake

My version:"You, come here." was marked wrong.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Difference between her and hierher


JackBond

"Kommen Sie her" is like "Come towards me", though the listener doesn't necessarily have to arrive at the speaker, as long as they got closer.

"Kommen Sie hierher" is like "Come to me", meaning the listener has to go all the way over to the speaker.

As I understand it (and I am not a native speaker), without any extra context, a listener would assume both sentences to mean the same thing.


TonyBaldwi

I wondered how to include the sense of 'her', as in 'hierher', an wrote 'Come right here!'. 'Right' can be used in English to emphasise the following word, as


TonyBaldwi

in 'right now! (at once), right there! (at that particular spot) and 'right here! (at this place close to me). It was marked as an incorrect translation. What do others think?


JackBond

"her" doesn't really emphasize anything. It's just required if you're pointing out a direction that leads to "here", as opposed to the location that is "here".

So "right here" emphasizes, but "hierher" does not. That's why I think you were marked wrong.


sprosser87

Would "Get over here!" be a suitable translation?


zijun.z

Your translation could be right if the sentence were "Kommst du hierher". Capitalised "Sie" suggests a certain degree of deference, whereas "Get over here" is a bit curt if not outright rude or a bit too familiar. Hope it helps:)


dghitc

Would, "Kommen Sie hier" also work for, "Come here?" Danke!


Jen.Murray

Can someone explain why 'you come here' is wrong?


JackBond

In English the "you" goes unspoken to signify that it is a command.

In German (when speaking formally), the verb and subject are swapped to signify a command (or to signify a question if there's a question mark).

Since the German word order is swapped, and it is not a question, we need to translate it to the imperative form in English: "Come here".

If you wanted to say "you come here" as an observation of fact in German, the word order would not be swapped: "Sie kommen hierher"


sagitta145

I'd say "You, come here!" would be "Komm hierher, du!" :)


Innuli

Please come here Why not accepted?


lexy0202

Because the german word for please (bitte) is not in the sentence.


Innuli

Yes but there is this 'Sie' (with capital letter) so I thought it would need a more polite/more German translation. That's why I chose 'please' .


lexy0202

Although Sie is the formal/polite form of "you", it is simply a matter of addressing the person - Sie by itself does not make a sentence polite, but rather it is expected in the context of who you're addressing.


Innuli

OK. I surrender:)


sduckwor

Why is "come this way" wrong??


joseph.lon

I think "hierher" shades to meaning to something more like "Come over here!" or "Come to where I am" something like that, according to the use of "hin" and "her." "Hierein" for example, means "Come from out there into here." "Hinein" means go from here to out there." These are all little shadings of meaning that are pretty concrete. English does the same thing, but not so formally. "Come in," as opposed to "Get over here!;" "Go out," as opposed to "Get out;" "Go away," as opposed to "Go over there," etc.


XoooOverdose

'Right this way' is wrong?


JackBond

I thought "her" indicated motion away from something, like "woher" being FROM where. Wouldn't this be "hierhin" to indicate "to here" instead of "from here"?


Rosencross

What is the difference between "Kommen Sie hierher!" and "Kommen Sie her!" Thanks!


4of92000

I put "Come this way!" because that's how "hierher" has been used in that context before, and it rejected me.

Could somebody explain this to me?


zkummer2359

I can't understand why Sie is in the sentence, it would seem to me that having "Sie" would make it "They come here!" or maybe "they are coming here"..."you, come here" even...but just "come here"...I don't see why it needs "Sie" if you are not referencing a specific person or group.


JackBond

In English grammar technically we phrase imperative sentences the same way, but the word "you" is always assumed, and never spoken. So in the sentence "Come here", the subject of the sentence is technically "you", as in "Come you here".


pmm123

In everyday speech, we can add the "you" before the imperative verb for emphasis, as in "You come here right now!", which is an order, not a description of what "you" are already doing. But most of the time we don't use "you," and it's never required.


northernguy

When you is included in an imperative statement in English, you itself becomes imperative.

A fuller form of its meaning would read as....

You, and I mean you specifically pay attention to what I am about to say, come here. It elevates a simple imperative form in a grammatical sense to a literal command.


ZoeGoding

Why is "Sie" in the sentence? Would "Kommen hierher!" be wrong?


JackBond

The "you" is understood in English, but not in the German formal imperative. You can say "Kommen Sie hierher" formally or "Komm hierher" informally.


JackBond

I would take the word "right" to mean "with no delay". That would translate to something more like "Kommen Sie hierher sofort."


JonathanDu937423

I think of it in the sense of a more exact version of 'here' to equate to the 'hierher'


JackBond

"Hierher" isn't so much a more exact version of "hier". It's rather an implication of direction/motion.

Saying "Komm hier" would be like saying "Come at here"

Saying "Komm hierher" is a little more like "Come to here" or more comfortably, just "come here"


TelijeeL

"Come down here" is rejected....? However, in my humble opinion, I think it could also be accepted. "Come here!, Come over here, come up here, or come down here" can all be used as valid translations. It all depends on where the person is when you ask him to come to you from where he is. Isn't that right?


JackBond

"Come down here" would be "komm herunter" I believe. There are specific ways to distinguish between the possible directions, so you can't assume one is always an acceptable paraphrase for another.


TelijeeL

Not necessarily, though. It all depends on the meaning of "down here" or "down there" in a sentence. Sometimes it is equivalent to "over here" or "over there". I am not saying this is what should be given as the "official answer', but that it could also be accepted since there is no context clue that defines the exact meaning of it in the sentence.


JackBond

Generally if it comes down to "There are some contexts where this might be acceptable", it's probably not going to be accepted. The staff use their best judgment, but seem to lean towards being as explicit or word perfect as possible. If they didn't, there would be a number of sentences that are allowed, but without explicit context might confuse users and lead them to the wrong understanding of a word or phrase.


TelijeeL

I agree. Thank you.


yyctOS

So if hierher is a direction only, I can't really think of a reason to ever use this word. Does Kommen Sie hierher just mean "come closer"? If that's the case, I'd argue that "here" isn't an acceptable translation of "hierher".


JackBond

In English, we say "You are here" and "Come here" with the same word, but in German, being in a location and moving to a location require different words "hier" and "hierher" respectively.


yyctOS

Forgive me for being dense, here's my understanding: both "hier" and "hierher" refer to the speaker's location, but "hierher" must be used when something needs to move there?


sagitta145

I think so. I think you can even say "Kommen Sie her", somehow "kommen" = "come", and "herkommen" = also "come" but with a feeling of direction? If you want to say "Come over here" it would be indeed "Komm hierher" to indicate the direction.

(not a native speaker, waiting for more response from the German-speaking as well)


Muyil

Confused on pronunciation of 'hierher'. Last time I heard this word it ( I got it wrong) it was pronounced with a 'double 'g' sound for the two 'H's'. This time it was pronounced with two 'H' sounds. Obviously one is incorrect. Can someone please tell me which is correct?


CaioFranca2

Is "Kommen sie hier" grammatically wrong?


holdredial

The "sie" should be capitalized.


juancrl_

For Spanish followers, something like "Vente pacá" or "Vente paquí" (degeneration of "Vente para aquí" ) ?


KatAndAlles

And can I say "Kommst du hierher!" if I am speaking to a child?


holdredial

I think it would be "Komm hierher"


fehrerdef
Mod

No. There are 3 types of imperatives in German, and only the formal one uses a personal pronoun.

"come here!" can be
- "komm her!" (informal, one person)
- "kommt her!" (informal, several persons)
- "kommen Sie her!" (formal, one or several persons)


Ajna

Is this what German Scorpion from Mortal Kombat would say?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3C3poU_0sK4

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.