"I know that you two meet frequently."

Translation:So che voi due vi incontrate frequentemente.

July 16, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DespairSquid

You need the vi here because it's the reflexive pronoun. Vi incontrate means you meet each other.


JoshuaKnic

So the verb we're using is "incontrarsi", rather than "incontrare"?


Bob860250

The hing for "meet" is "paghi". Where might fit? If at all.


JoshuaKnic

That is definitely not right for the hint. "paghi" = "you (informal) pay". The hint should give you some form of "incontrare" or "conoscere" (or maybe another verb that I'm not familiar with).


cominciamo

could it not also be - so che voi due vi incontrati frequentemente - this was marked wrong - am i having a brain fade here?


Marninger

The conjugation of incontrare is "voi incontrate"


cominciamo

Of course it is - ahhh I suspected a brain fade moment!


Andrew420270

Why suggest paghi if it is incontrate? Grazie mille DL


YamiChu1

Why do I need to put voi before due?


Marninger

I think it is because in English we take it for granted that the two meet each other, - but in Italian we must make it clear who they meet.

You two frequently meet him = Voi due gli incontrate frequentemente

You two frequently meet = Eeehh . . . . chi due incontriamo spesso?

You two frequently meet each other = Voi due vi incontrate frequentemente


Dev502125

I think it's because it's saying "you two".


Mico_di_Ostia

Strange that Reverso uses passato remoto for "you two meet" independent of whether incontrare or conoscere is used. See: https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/you%20two%20meet/forced


VamsVams

I think "incontrate" is present tense for use with "voi". Also in your link the examples are using "essere" with the present perfect tense of "incontrare", and thus it is conjugated as "vi siete incontrati". You are correct that "incontrarsi" and "conoscersi" are used reflexively to mean for "to meet each other", although there's a nuanced difference between these verbs. Regarding passato remoto, the conjugation for "incontrare" in this case would be: "voi vi incontraste". https://www.the-conjugation.com/italian/verb/incontrarsi.php


puppybane

But... don't we have to use the subjunctive for "I know that you..."?


Germanlehrerlsu

Since knowing is something certain rather than something doubtful or questionable, I think the indicative is appropriate.


Bent937719

have used -vi and frequentamente earlier wit no comments?


[deactivated user]

    Google translate version: So che vi incontrate di frequente.


Natalie981835

    Ooooo sounds like someone got caught cheating


VamsVams

    Cheeky! Non sono stato io.


Burghilda

    Isn't incontrarvi the same as vi incontrate? Is there a difference? I wrote "So che voi due incontrarvi frequentemente." It was marked wrong

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.