"I know that you two meet frequently."

Translation:So che voi due vi incontrate frequentemente.

July 16, 2013

7 Comments


DespairSquid

You need the vi here because it's the reflexive pronoun. Vi incontrate means you meet each other.

February 5, 2014

Msjackie

I thought you don't necessarily have to use the article, ie. vi??

September 16, 2013

marciamckean1

Vi is neither the article nor the subject pronoun (which you can eliminate), and because it's part of the reflexive verb you have to use it as a direct object pronoun..

August 22, 2014

puppybane

But... don't we have to use the subjunctive for "I know that you..."?

August 30, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Since knowing is something certain rather than something doubtful or questionable, I think the indicative is appropriate.

June 10, 2015

Bent937719

have used -vi and frequentamente earlier wit no comments?

November 2, 2018

TimEpstein

This strongly implies that the meetings are illicit; probably sexual encounters between two people outside of their respective relationships. I'm not sure that this is an appropriate phrase for Duolingo.

April 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.