1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The ideas."

"The ideas."

Translation:De ideeën.

December 17, 2014

3 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

I have been told by a Dutchman on this site that the Dutch spelling is de "ideëen" but the 'correct answer' is given as "de ideeën". Reported!


Simius

Whelp, that Dutchman is wrong. (reference)

To elaborate a bit more: the singular is "idee", with a long vowel. The trema (two dots) on a vowel means that this vowel is in a separate syllable from the vowel before it. So in "ideeën" it comes on the last e, to make it clear that the word should be pronounced "i-dee-en" (ee-day-un) and not "i-de-een" (ee-duh-ayn).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.