"I need a night off from the children."

Translation:Ho bisogno di una notte via dai ragazzi.

July 17, 2013

7 Comments


Curlygirly

Absolutely

July 17, 2013

regretdusoir

+1 !!

October 26, 2014

PatDoyle7

Why can't it be 'dai figli'

November 17, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

it can. 'dai figli', 'dai ragazzi', 'dai bambini'.

July 7, 2019

Anne737429

libera degli bambini...?

June 27, 2019

Anne737429

oops! libera dai bambini - is something like that possible?

June 27, 2019

PATRICKPIZ1

gli is used with words beginning with 'z' or 's+consonant' plurals. all other masculine nouns take 'i' (dei) here is a page on articles. http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/prepositions.html 'da' is the correct preposition.

July 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.