1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I need a night off from the …

"I need a night off from the children."

Translation:Ho bisogno di una notte via dai ragazzi.

July 17, 2013

13 Comments


0vFCtrLn

Q: is a night off = "una notte via" a special idiom, or could you use "una notte libera" instead?


Aviva914593

senza bambini is also correct


PatDoyle7

Why can't it be 'dai figli'


PATRICKPIZ1

it can. 'dai figli', 'dai ragazzi', 'dai bambini'.


Anne737429

libera degli bambini...?


Anne737429

oops! libera dai bambini - is something like that possible?


PATRICKPIZ1

gli is used with words beginning with 'z' or 's+consonant' plurals. all other masculine nouns take 'i' (dei) here is a page on articles. http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/prepositions.html 'da' is the correct preposition.


crollyanne

Why do we need 'Ho' in this sentence please?


Katiecoos

Ho bisogno = I need.


Zaza24179

Lit. I have need of


Joe239113

Know how you feel!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.