"I need a night off from the children."

Translation:Ho bisogno di una notte via dai ragazzi.

July 17, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Polyglot947

Q: is a night off = "una notte via" a special idiom, or could you use "una notte libera" instead?


Aviva914593

senza bambini is also correct


Macs34336

Not today, though. 22/06/2021


PatDoyle7

Why can't it be 'dai figli'


PATRICKPIZ1

it can. 'dai figli', 'dai ragazzi', 'dai bambini'.


crollyanne

Why do we need 'Ho' in this sentence please?


Zaza24179

Lit. I have need of


Katiecoos

Ho bisogno = I need.


MaryM.Well

What exactly does the DI here mean and why is it required. Thanks.


chris.52

It means 'of' as in the slightly odd but perfectly good English 'I have need of a night off.' It is required just because that's the way it is. You can't say 'I need' in Italian, you have to say 'I have need of'.


Anne737429

libera degli bambini...?


Anne737429

oops! libera dai bambini - is something like that possible?


PATRICKPIZ1

gli is used with words beginning with 'z' or 's+consonant' plurals. all other masculine nouns take 'i' (dei) here is a page on articles. http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/prepositions.html 'da' is the correct preposition.


Joe239113

Know how you feel!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.