1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um avião é muito caro."

"Um avião é muito caro."

Translation:An airplane is too expensive.

July 17, 2013

7 Comments


BaconTastesGood

Shouldn't this be "An airplane is very expensive"? "too expensive" would be "demais caro"?


Paulenrique

Yes, you are right. But demais comes after the adjective, so you say caro demais


Danmoller
Mod

Muito can be very or too, depending on which intonation you give to the sentence.


Tamarg

What's the difference between avião and aeroplano?


Paulenrique

avião involves all kinds of planes and aeroplano is specific, a small kind of plane. If you enter Google you can see pictures of it! ;)


YaYaMo

Oh man this reader lady... Isn't one r in the middle of the word supposed to be silent/H? She definitely says a clear R sound. Not that muito carro makes much sense... :P


AimeLesLangues

Two Rs are pronounced like an H.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.