"Um avião é muito caro."

Translation:An airplane is too expensive.

7/17/2013, 12:14:36 AM

7 Comments


BaconTastesGood

Shouldn't this be "An airplane is very expensive"? "too expensive" would be "demais caro"?

7/17/2013, 12:14:36 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you are right. But demais comes after the adjective, so you say caro demais

7/17/2013, 1:05:37 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Muito can be very or too, depending on which intonation you give to the sentence.

10/13/2013, 12:13:30 AM

Tamarg

What's the difference between avião and aeroplano?

4/8/2014, 4:00:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

avião involves all kinds of planes and aeroplano is specific, a small kind of plane. If you enter Google you can see pictures of it! ;)

4/8/2014, 4:04:43 PM

YaYaMo

Oh man this reader lady... Isn't one r in the middle of the word supposed to be silent/H? She definitely says a clear R sound. Not that muito carro makes much sense... :P

6/30/2014, 7:14:33 AM

AimeLesLangues

Two Rs are pronounced like an H.

7/6/2014, 6:03:13 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.