1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is geen ster."

"Het is geen ster."

Translation:It is not a star.

December 17, 2014

8 Comments


talideon

'Dat is geen maan' would be even better.


MauriceReeves

Luke ik ben je vader.


MattCorcor

Ive often wondered if the big reveal at the end of the empire strikes back was no surprise to dutch audiences, given his name is darth vader and all


syukilalala

Why there is no "een" before "ster"?


xMerrie

Because 'geen' is used. It sort of means 'not a'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.