1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is geen ster."

"Het is geen ster."

Translation:It is not a star.

December 17, 2014

8 Comments


talideon

'Dat is geen maan' would be even better.

December 17, 2014

MauriceReeves

Luke ik ben je vader.

February 9, 2015

MattCorcor

Ive often wondered if the big reveal at the end of the empire strikes back was no surprise to dutch audiences, given his name is darth vader and all

May 4, 2015

nihaoearth12

and for germans.

January 30, 2016

Rangdo
April 1, 2018

syukilalala

Why there is no "een" before "ster"?

November 20, 2016

xMerrie

Because 'geen' is used. It sort of means 'not a'.

November 20, 2016

syukilalala

thanks a lot!

November 20, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.