Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is geen ster."

Translation:It is not a star.

3 years ago

8 Comments


talideon
talideon

'Dat is geen maan' would be even better.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Luke ik ben je vader.

3 years ago

MattCorcor

Ive often wondered if the big reveal at the end of the empire strikes back was no surprise to dutch audiences, given his name is darth vader and all

3 years ago

nihaoearth12

and for germans.

2 years ago

Rangdo
Rangdo
5 months ago

AdriyaniSy

Why there is no "een" before "ster"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because 'geen' is used. It sort of means 'not a'.

1 year ago

AdriyaniSy

thanks a lot!

1 year ago