Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dad has to wake the children up at eight in the morning."

Translation:El papá tiene que despertar a los niños a las ocho de la mañana.

5 years ago

27 Comments


bcoz14

why can't I put "les" in front of "tiene que despertar a los niño?" it marked it wrong

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The clitic pronouns are not used with the verb tener. Short answer: it is not necessary, and it's wrong grammar, if you add it.

5 years ago

OlavRG

Also, "les" is for indirect object pronouns. In this case the children are a direct object, so that would be "los". But you don't use it anyway with tener.

5 years ago

MsLagerkvist

If the children are a direct object, why "despetar a" with the "a"?

4 years ago

ubernichts

This 'a' is the personal 'a'. It is needed because the subject is a person or a pet.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

But a previous sentence for me had the phrase "te tengo que despertar". Why did that one need a pronoun?

4 years ago

ubernichts

You need a direct object, there it is 'te', here it is 'los niños'.

4 years ago

JiaLak
JiaLak

It is a reflexive pronoun

4 years ago

karinasc

El padre tiene que despertar a los niños a las ocho de la mañana. - What's the problem!? Afffffffffffffff

5 years ago

Jdawg78
Jdawg78

I did the same thing. I used "Padre" instead of Papá" You are not alone.

5 years ago

lusyomo

Me too.!!

5 years ago

Lindawriter

Perhaps it's because of the more familiar usage of "dad"="papa" rather than the more formal "father"="padre."

4 years ago

MsLagerkvist

They fixed it. I wrote that and was marked correct.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola karinasc: You used "padre" instead of "papá". Dad = papá Father = padre

4 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

It dinged me for using "hijos" for children? And said the correct word was "chicos"? I'm reporting the error, but seriously.

4 years ago

Einaren

You are right, 'niños' are children in a whole, but your (mine, his) own children also can be called as 'chicos'.

4 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

Is it correct to say 'por la mañana instead of 'de la mañana'?

4 years ago

WordJigsaw
WordJigsaw

I also used this. I assume it's incorrect, but I have seen it used for just 'in the morning'. Does adding the time in front of it make this construction incorrect?

4 years ago

TrentBrandie

I wrote "A las ocho en la mañana el padre tiene que despertar a los niños."... Is it wrong because I used "en" instead of "de"?

Also is the way I structured the sentence more natural in Spanish? I went to wrote the above order first but saying it didn't seem smooth so I changed the sentence around... how would a Spanish speaker say it?

4 years ago

tyais

So I used the reflexive form of the infinitive ("...tiene que despertarse a los hijos...") which was marked wrong. Whats the nuance between the reflexive and the normal? And help me underatand if there is any situation where I would use something like what I wrote.

4 years ago

Einaren

Despertarse = wake up himself, your answer is wrong because dad needed wake up not himself but the children. Also 'se' can be used in some other cases, for example 'fumar'=to smoke in a whole (I smoke already two years = ya fumo dos años), but 'fumarse'= to smoke one cigorette (yesterday I smoked only one cigorette= ayer me fumé sólo un cigorete), so 'se' can be added when you did something one time. Another case 'se' can be used for give sense of 'complited' action. 'comí la manzana' - I ate the apple, not important how many, what piece, blabla, I simply ate and point, but 'me comí la manzana' means that I ate the whole apple without give piece to nobody (complited action). And sometimes 'se' can give just another sense to the word. Examples: ir = to go, but irse = to go away, dormir = to sleep, but dormorse = to fall asleep. And maybe the most good advice that I can give you and to others - if you really want to learn any language, dont start with sites like duo, better read basic gramatics and only after that you can use duo, or you will have a lot of questions and make excercises without clear understanding of why you must write so and not another. And sorry for my english :)

4 years ago

Einaren

But well, the most comon way to use 'se' is just if you can add 'himself' or 'herself' to the verb, then you can add form of 'se' in spanish. I wash (you wash SOMETHING) - yo lavo, I wash me or I wash myself (you wash yourself, he washes himself, they wash themself, the person who do somethig is the direct object of this action) - me lavo, te lavas, se lava, nos lavamos, os laváis, se lavan. I hope I could help you a little.

4 years ago

SoyDominicana

Thank you for your explanation. Plus, I find that doing Duo and studying basic grammar are very helpful.

4 years ago

Sprozza

I had 'El padre tiene que despertar a los niños a los oche de la mañana'

How come it corrected it to 'las ocho', does the 'las' here refer to manaña rather than the ocho?

4 years ago

JiaLak
JiaLak

Time is told by saying "las." For example, if you say, "It is three o'clock," that would be "Son las tres." Hope it helps.

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Okay. This will probably be a really stupid question, but would it ever be correct to say despertarlos?

4 years ago

MrMojoRisin71

why is it '"de" la mañana' and not '"en" la mañana'?

4 years ago