1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jorden är vårt hem."

"Jorden är vårt hem."

Translation:Earth is our home.

December 17, 2014

19 Comments


AikateriniSt

Yes hippie duo ♥ a world with no borders (:


FLchick

Let's all embroider a sampler of this sentence.


__CRUSH__

Fantastic comment Aikaterini! ☺


limara.deeb

why did we use the 'T' with vår?? isn't 'jord' an 'en' word??


Arnauti

Yes, but ett hem, a home is an 'ett' word.


limara.deeb

yes yes i forgot....thank you


manulkatt

I believe "the soil is our home" should be accepted because it could be said by some insects who live in soil..


devalanteriel

We generally try not to accept too ridiculous sentences, since we don't want people to learn the wrong meanings. :)


eronth

But doesn't jorden mean soil? I had a sentence just earlier use it that way.


devalanteriel

Sure, it can mean either - just as the English word can, depending on capitalisation.


hbanaee

Why not "hemma", instead of "hem"?


devalanteriel

hem is the noun "home"; hemma is the adverb for "at home".


Jeanbean425734

Why is "The world is our home" not accepted for the translation to English?


devalanteriel

"the world" is världen.


Jeanbean425734

This is nitpicky, but "Earth" should not be capitalized in this sentence.
It is only capitalized when it is used as a name, and in that case "the" would be omitted. "Earth" is a name, "the earth" is not.


devalanteriel

It's actually a bit more tricky than that - different sets of style guides use diffent recommendations. Currently, the sentence has "Earth is our home" as the default, with both "The Earth" and "The earth" being accepted variations. That's honestly as close as we can come to being inclusive of all standard variations.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started