"Tá triúr innealtóirí ann."

Translation:There are three engineers there.

3 years ago

12 Comments


DanielNieciecki

"Ta X ann" can also simply mean "there are X" in general, in addition to "There are X there."

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Is innealtóir supposed to be singular here?

3 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

According to the notes, after human numerals it is supposed to be the plural genitive. So triúr innealtóirí, beir fhear (fear being gen.pl.) etc.

Triúr is actually a noun, so it works the same as pair or dozens in English (pair of men, dozens of engineers).

2 years ago

seoirsin-45

I agree, for what it's worth.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

How might one specify over there?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
  • in a stationary sense (such as this exercise), thall ansin or (more distantly) thall ansiúd ;
  • in a sense of motion towards over there, anonn ansin or (more distantly) anonn ansiúd ;
  • in a sense of motion from over there, anall ansin or (more distantly) anall ansiúd.
3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

How would one emphasize three here, in Irish: "There are THREE engineers."?

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

is innealtóir not mechanic also?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Meicneoir is the Irish for "mechanic".

In general, an innealtóir is someone who works with or makes innill and mechanics work with engines, so there is some overlap, but there are specific terms for both "mechanic" and "engineer".

1 year ago

john270023
john270023

Why not tri instead of triur what is the rule

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

What Duolingo refers to as "Human conjunctive numbers" (they're called "uimhreacha pearsanta" in Irish) are explained in the Tips and Notes for the Numbers skill.

skill/ga/Numbers

1 year ago

mcmisher

Triúr and other numbers that end with '-úr/-ar' are used to count people, and are called human conjunctive numbers.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.