1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá triúr innealtóirí ann."

" triúr innealtóirí ann."

Translation:There are three engineers there.

December 17, 2014

13 Comments


DanielNieciecki

"Ta X ann" can also simply mean "there are X" in general, in addition to "There are X there."


RichardMik2

How might one specify over there?


scilling
  • in a stationary sense (such as this exercise), thall ansin or (more distantly) thall ansiúd ;
  • in a sense of motion towards over there, anonn ansin or (more distantly) anonn ansiúd ;
  • in a sense of motion from over there, anall ansin or (more distantly) anall ansiúd.

RozieToez

Is innealtóir supposed to be singular here?


silmeth

According to the notes, after human numerals it is supposed to be the plural genitive. So triúr innealtóirí, beir fhear (fear being gen.pl.) etc.

Triúr is actually a noun, so it works the same as pair or dozens in English (pair of men, dozens of engineers).


RozieToez

How would one emphasize three here, in Irish: "There are THREE engineers."?


gruamaire

is innealtóir not mechanic also?


Knocksedan

Meicneoir is the Irish for "mechanic".

In general, an innealtóir is someone who works with or makes innill and mechanics work with engines, so there is some overlap, but there are specific terms for both "mechanic" and "engineer".


john270023

Why not tri instead of triur what is the rule


[deactivated user]

    Triúr and other numbers that end with '-úr/-ar' are used to count people, and are called human conjunctive numbers.


19O492554

    What Duolingo refers to as "Human conjunctive numbers" (they're called "uimhreacha pearsanta" in Irish) are explained in the Tips and Notes for the Numbers skill.

skill/ga/Numbers


Stephen.McAteer

    Can this also be translated as "the engineers are there"?


Knocksedan

    No. triúr innealtóirí is "3 engineers".

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.