1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An lucht leanúna."

"An lucht leanúna."

Translation:The supporters.

December 17, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

CatMcCat

Is this a sort of collective noun? How would you say "the (singular) supporter"? It looks like "lucht" might be a group of some kind(?) and is "leanúna" an adjective? I'm trying to break this one down somehow.

February 21, 2015

eoinmonaghan

You are right. Lucht means people or group. Lean means to follow. Lucht feiceana would be an audience. Feic to look (Not native so i'm sure i miss-spelt)

May 19, 2015

obekim

I think "feic" is "see" rather than "look".

"audience" = "viewers" is usually "lucht féachana".
"audience" = "listeners" is "lucht éisteachta".

"leanúna", "féachana", "éisteachta" (etc) are genitive forms of nouns (verbal nouns "leanúint", "féachaint", "éisteacht").

Similar expressions:
"lucht tacaíochta" (gen. of "tacaíocht") = "supporters"
"Páirti an Lucht Oibre" (gen. of "obair") = The Labour ["people of work"] Party.

November 22, 2015

soupandbread

I think supporter (singular) would be leanúnach or maybe leanúnaí? Sorry, that's the best I can do. You're right, 'lucht' is a group. eg. Lucht oibre - Workforce.

March 15, 2015

CatMcCat

Makes sense! GRMA!

March 15, 2015

scilling

Tacaí could be used to refer to a single supporter.

February 5, 2017

LeeInCalif

In foclóir.ie, under "fan" (in the sense of sport), I'm seeing "duine de lucht leanúna." and under "supporter," it has both "tacaí" and "tacadóir"

April 23, 2019

Flying_Frenchman

Is this how you say "fans" or "sponsors"?

December 17, 2014

scilling

Probably more “fans” (in the sense of sports) — its literal translation is “the following people”.

December 17, 2014

Flying_Frenchman

Gotcha, so then do you know what is the word for a sponsor?

December 17, 2014

scilling

One could use coimirceoir (in the sense of “patron”) or urra (in the sense of “guarantor”).

December 17, 2014

Flying_Frenchman

Good to know, grma! :)

December 18, 2014

hr1982

Why is it not "na?"

April 27, 2015

soupandbread

I think its a collective noun, like English "crowd" or "herd" and so is treated as singular. If its not I'm sure someone will correct me....

July 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Thank you; this makes total sense to me now.

    November 16, 2015

teeling2

    another question: why isn't it na lucht leanuna, instead of "an" - - I'm seeing "supporters" as plural, and I can see "lucht" as singular "group". Please clarify.

    July 20, 2017

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    "lucht" is singular, (therefore "an"), but "leanúna" is actually the singular genitive of "leanúint", meaning "a following", (rather than a follower), so "an lucht leanúna" means "the following category/cohort", just as "an lucht staire" means "historians" as a group or category, or "an lucht éisteachta" means "the (listening) audience".

    July 20, 2017
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.