"An lucht leanúna."

Translation:The supporters.

3 years ago

16 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Is this a sort of collective noun? How would you say "the (singular) supporter"? It looks like "lucht" might be a group of some kind(?) and is "leanúna" an adjective? I'm trying to break this one down somehow.

3 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

You are right. Lucht means people or group. Lean means to follow. Lucht feiceana would be an audience. Feic to look (Not native so i'm sure i miss-spelt)

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

I think "feic" is "see" rather than "look".

"audience" = "viewers" is usually "lucht féachana".
"audience" = "listeners" is "lucht éisteachta".

"leanúna", "féachana", "éisteachta" (etc) are genitive forms of nouns (verbal nouns "leanúint", "féachaint", "éisteacht").

Similar expressions:
"lucht tacaíochta" (gen. of "tacaíocht") = "supporters"
"Páirti an Lucht Oibre" (gen. of "obair") = The Labour ["people of work"] Party.

2 years ago

soupandbread

I think supporter (singular) would be leanúnach or maybe leanúnaí? Sorry, that's the best I can do. You're right, 'lucht' is a group. eg. Lucht oibre - Workforce.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Makes sense! GRMA!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Tacaí could be used to refer to a single supporter.

1 year ago

Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

Is this how you say "fans" or "sponsors"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Probably more “fans” (in the sense of sports) — its literal translation is “the following people”.

3 years ago

Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

Gotcha, so then do you know what is the word for a sponsor?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

One could use coimirceoir (in the sense of “patron”) or urra (in the sense of “guarantor”).

3 years ago

Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

Good to know, grma! :)

3 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

Why is it not "na?"

3 years ago

soupandbread

I think its a collective noun, like English "crowd" or "herd" and so is treated as singular. If its not I'm sure someone will correct me....

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Thank you; this makes total sense to me now.

    EditDelete3 years ago

teeling2
    teeling2

    another question: why isn't it na lucht leanuna, instead of "an" - - I'm seeing "supporters" as plural, and I can see "lucht" as singular "group". Please clarify.

    1 year ago

SatharnPHL

    "lucht" is singular, (therefore "an"), but "leanúna" is actually the singular genitive of "leanúint", meaning "a following", (rather than a follower), so "an lucht leanúna" means "the following category/cohort", just as "an lucht staire" means "historians" as a group or category, or "an lucht éisteachta" means "the (listening) audience".

    1 year ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.