"I want him to arrive as early as possible."

Translation:Io voglio che arrivi al più presto.

July 17, 2013

6 Comments


Viaggiatore

"ArrivI" is a third-person subjunctive form, used in a subordinate clause with volere. This may help: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-subjunctive-tense.htm

July 17, 2013

march

thanks a lot for the link!

July 24, 2013

AlexBuxton

We definitely havent got to subjuctives yet...

March 29, 2014

Curlygirly

Could someone please explain this answer - how is "I want him to arrive as early as possible" = "Io voglio che arrivi al piu presto". I understand the "early as possible" but where does the Italian answer indicate "him". It seems to speak of 2nd person arriving, not third.

July 17, 2013

kosheryosher

There is no pronoun to suggest the I.O. is "him". It could be any singular pronoun. Please explain.

October 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

It wouldn't be first person, which would simply be expressed by "Voglio arrivare...". Second or third person is possible.

October 28, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.