Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His pen is better than mine."

Translation:Su pluma es mejor que la mía.

5 years ago

46 Comments


brooklyn316

Why is the "la" in front of "mia" necessary?

5 years ago

dave-0

I hate when I get a complicated sentence like this and I get sooooo close to getting it right and I drop an article. Very frustrating.

5 years ago

MNMStraw
MNMStrawPlus

Think about it reading "better than THE [one of] mine"

4 years ago

sandra860248

Thanks, that makes sense

7 months ago

MarkofSky

It nearly always goes in front of it except when some form of ser goes in front.

5 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

I had the same question but about "el" in front of "mío"

5 years ago

lilush0_0

"Su pluma es mejor que la mia" My guese is that the 'que'- than, in this sentance requires a referance point to the pen in order to say 'mine' correctly. So you have to use 'la' before it.

Maybe..trying to figure this out myself

4 years ago

destinycalls

Why we need to use 'la mia'

1-First, we can review the difference between an adjective and a pronoun.

adjective describes a noun

pronoun takes the place of a noun

2-Look at the following sentence pairs. One has an adjective, while the other has a pronoun.

<pre> My book is large. (adjective, describes book) Yours is small. (pronoun, takes the place of noun) Your car is green. (adjective, describes car) Mine is red. (pronoun, takes the place of noun) </pre>

3-My and Your are possesive pronouns and are normally used with a definite article.

EXAMPLES: mine el mío / la mía los míos / las mías

yours (familiar) el tuyo / la tuya los tuyos / las tuyas

yours (formal), his, hers el suyo / la suya los suyos / las suyas

ours el nuestro / la nuestra los nuestros / las nuestras

yours (familiar) el vuestro / la vuestra los vuestros / las vuestras

yours (formal), theirs el suyo / la suya los suyos / las suyas

Hope this is helpful.

4 years ago

avidrucker
avidrucker

Can you please tell me if these are correct?

  1. My book is large. --> Mi libro es grande. (adjective)
  2. Yours is small. --> El tuyo es pequeño. (pronoun)
  3. The small book is yours. --> El pequeño libro es tuyo. (pronoun? do I need "el" here?)
  4. Your car is green. --> Su coche es de color verde. (adjective)
  5. Mine is red. --> El mío es de color rojo. (pronoun)
  6. The red car is mine. --> El coche rojo es mío. (pronoun? do I need "el" here?)
4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Your sentences are correct, even the ones that don't have the article.

4 years ago

tecalai

You can say "El rojo es mio" and it would translate as "The red one is mine." You cannot start the sentence with "Coche rojo . . . " and eliminate the 'el.'

4 years ago

VladimirCa501643

Yes you do

9 months ago

oswaldo3
oswaldo3

todas están bien escritas, pero donde pusiste "el pequeño libro es tuyo" es preferible decir "el libro pequeño es tuyo"

8 months ago

homefire

So you would always use an article with mine/yours/ours/theirs etc. and match the gender to the object if known, correct?

4 years ago

w0wsuchlanguage

Mind blown

3 years ago

vitaletom1

So what exactly is the rule about adding the article? I can't tell you how many times I mess that up!

5 years ago

Tnmcleod

Ah. So it sounds like boligrafo is more commonly used.

5 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

It depends on where. My ESL students know bolígrafo, when they think about it, but they tend to use pluma. They're mostly from Mexico.

4 years ago

tecalai

Yes, pluma is common here.

4 years ago

Tnmcleod

what is the difference between pluma and boligrafa?

5 years ago

nowalkies

It depends on the region, but pluma also means feather so it's a fountain pen, while bolígrafo is a ballpoint pen.

5 years ago

aggiegalsca

Some places even use lapicero instead of pluma or bolígrafo, but it can be used for any type of writing instrument or a mechanical pencil specifically.

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Gracias por lapicero. Me gusta aprendiendo las palabras nuevas.

1 month ago

VladimirCa501643

Ballpoint pen is boligrafo

9 months ago

lindenlonsdale

Why is "el mio" instead of "la mia" incorrect?

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Because pluma is feminine, and 'la mia' is referring to the pen.

4 years ago

chaolan77

El mío / la mía? Why the definite article here?

4 years ago

timstellmach

That's how you form "mine" when you're using it as a pronoun instead of a determiner. Same way you form nouns out of adjectives.

3 years ago

spoo.jones

I didnt see this answered... i put el mio and was incorrect... any reason? i put el mio because i am masculine... does that matter... should i be more feminine? that was a joke

3 years ago

timstellmach

It's been answered several times. "La mia" is a pronoun replacing the object, not the owner. It agrees in gender with the object it modifies/replaces, in this case the pen.

3 years ago

zekecoma

Why "la mía?" (other than the gender being the reason.)

2 years ago

timstellmach

"Mía" is a pronoun here, taking the place of "pluma." Spanish possessive pronouns generally take the definite article.

The only exception that I know of is in statements of identity using "ser." So,it's "la pluma es mía," not "la pluma es la mía."

2 years ago

LazarusLor

I do t understand i was marked wrong for using el mio instead of la mia I am man not a woman both should be correct no?

1 year ago

timstellmach

No. "Mia" has to agree in gender with the thing possessed, in this case the feminine "pluma." The owner has nothing to do with it.

1 year ago

Mrmcfeffers

El pluma de el should have worked instead of su pluma. Anyone know why it didnt work?

3 weeks ago

homefire

Is "than" always translated "que" then? I tried to use "de" because I couldn't remember having that one before. Neither one seems quite right to me.

4 years ago

itopal63

It is very odd that the reference to the self changes gender in reference to the object in question.

La pluma es mia. El auto es mio. La cámara es mia. El perro es mio.

4 years ago

timstellmach

Lots of other Spanish determiners are grammatically like adjectives in this sense, including articles (a, the), demonstratives (this, that), and quantifiers (many, few). The only common exception I can think of is numerals.

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

In statements of comparison the first item is named then a pronoun is used to campare to that first item and a definte article must be used in front of the posseive pronoun.

4 years ago

adrianbyrd123

Su pluma es mejor que mio ???? Why wrong

3 years ago

tecalai

Pluma is feminine so it should be mia, and I personally would say 'la mia' but I don't have a rule for you. It just sounds better to me.

3 years ago

dklahn

Why cant I use tan/tanto here?

3 years ago

timstellmach

Where would you even want to? Instead of "que" or something?

3 years ago

Arturo__Fuente

Is it okay to use mas vale?

1 year ago

fswilling

Why is bolígrafo wrong?

11 months ago

ChrisLMast

Why es instead of esta. The sentence describes how the pen is; it's better. So that would be Estar. My understanding is that Ser is for Who/What. But this sentence describes How. I used esta but it was marked wrong.

2 months ago