1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Union is needed to find new …

"Union is needed to find new and better ways."

Translation:União é preciso para encontrar novos e melhores caminhos.

July 17, 2013

13 Comments


Pantodynamos

Shouldn't it be ,,união é precisA"?


Paulenrique

No, because "preciso" isnt an adjective related to union. It's a general sense, so you use the masculine form. If you say a união é precisa you mean it is accurate.


RogueBlader

Why is the definite article omitted here? (a união) Not sure about the rules about when to use and when not to use it in Portuguese.


AdrianoMai1

Maybe it would be clearer if the sentence was in a more natural order. Probably we would say "É preciso união para encontrar novos e melhores caminhos". I think the masculine "preciso" is there because the implicit sense of the sentence is "É preciso (ter/haver/existir) união para encontrar novos e melhores caminhos". Probably one of those "orações subordinadas" and they are too much for me now. But if "needed" is translated into "necessário" it would be very natural to say "A união é necessária para encontrar novos e melhores caminhos".


emeyr

Your sentence: "É preciso união...." seems so much clearer to me than DL's sentence. Please make suggestions to Ker to facilitate the learning process.

Thanks.


r_i_l_e_y

Why is it "preciso" and not "precisado"? "Needed" is past tense.


Paulenrique

When "needed" can be replaced by "necessary" we say "preciso"


r_i_l_e_y

ah that's a good tip, cheers!


emeyr

P: Shouldn't "rumos" be an accepted translation?


Zombi_Fied

Eu sou português e sempre disse : "União é precisa...", não sei se no Brasil é diferente, mas cá em Portugal ninguém diz : "União é preciso..."


Paulenrique

Ohh..in Brazil we say "preciso".


bpopes

Ah, interesting, in Galicia we also say it like that ("A unión é precisa...""). So yes, I failed this question... :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.