"Union is needed to find new and better ways."

Translation:União é preciso para encontrar novos e melhores caminhos.

July 17, 2013

13 Comments


Pantodynamos

Shouldn't it be ,,união é precisA"?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, because "preciso" isnt an adjective related to union. It's a general sense, so you use the masculine form. If you say a união é precisa you mean it is accurate.

July 17, 2013

RogueBlader

Why is the definite article omitted here? (a união) Not sure about the rules about when to use and when not to use it in Portuguese.

January 7, 2014

AdrianoMai1

Maybe it would be clearer if the sentence was in a more natural order. Probably we would say "É preciso união para encontrar novos e melhores caminhos". I think the masculine "preciso" is there because the implicit sense of the sentence is "É preciso (ter/haver/existir) união para encontrar novos e melhores caminhos". Probably one of those "orações subordinadas" and they are too much for me now. But if "needed" is translated into "necessário" it would be very natural to say "A união é necessária para encontrar novos e melhores caminhos".

April 2, 2014

emeyr

Your sentence: "É preciso união...." seems so much clearer to me than DL's sentence. Please make suggestions to Ker to facilitate the learning process.

Thanks.

April 2, 2014

r_i_l_e_y

Why is it "preciso" and not "precisado"? "Needed" is past tense.

July 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

When "needed" can be replaced by "necessary" we say "preciso"

July 28, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

ah that's a good tip, cheers!

July 28, 2013

emeyr

P: Shouldn't "rumos" be an accepted translation?

March 31, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

yes!

March 31, 2014

Zombi_Fied

Eu sou português e sempre disse : "União é precisa...", não sei se no Brasil é diferente, mas cá em Portugal ninguém diz : "União é preciso..."

February 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Ohh..in Brazil we say "preciso".

February 17, 2014

bpopes

Ah, interesting, in Galicia we also say it like that ("A unión é precisa...""). So yes, I failed this question... :)

April 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.