"Bainim díom mo chóta."

Translation:I take off my coat.

December 17, 2014

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

GordMcFee

In terms of word order, would "bainim mo chóta díom" be acceptable? "Baineann sé a chóta de" was.

December 17, 2014

scilling

In general, direct objects precede indirect objects in indicative mood statements. Indirect objects can precede direct objects, though, when the indirect object is found in a prepositional pronoun/phrase and the preposition is part of a phrasal verb, such as bain de (“take off”), cuir ar (“put on”), etc.

Note that indirect objects precede direct objects in imperative mood commands, e.g. Bain díot a chóta! (“Take off his coat!”).


becky3086

I'm sorry, what did you say there. Can you explain it to me without all the "objects" "indicatives" etc. I don't know what these things are anymore (English class was a very long time ago). All the other examples we have had in this section were at the end of the sentence. Why is this one different?


scilling

This one is different because bain de is a phrasal verb; a phrasal verb is a verb that requires a phrase (typically a verb plus a preposition) to express a meaning that differs from the verb by itself. An English example of a phrasal verb is “take off” in referring to an airplane leaving the ground, since its meaning is different from that of the plain verb “take”.


becky3086

Ok, I see now. So it has to stay there with the verb. Thanks I get it now. I just get so confused when these exceptions come up and we have no idea why.


alphalyrae

So to answer the original question, would that mean that 'Bainim mo chóta díom' would indeed be an acceptable alternative, as the sentence contains the prepositional phrase 'bain de'?

(On a completely unrelated point, how do you get formatting such as italics in these comments?)


scilling

The FGB and the NEID show both word orders being used for the phrasal verb bain de in non-imperative sentences, so it could be considered acceptable, but ambiguity could be possible in that bain de could be mistaken for a non-phrasal-verb meaning of bain with de.

Search for “Markdown” in the forums for details on text formatting (e.g. add an asterisk directly before and directly after the text that you would like to italicize).


MarkMooney2

Scilling thanks for the explanation. So, given that bain de is a phrasal verb, would the previous example have been better writen as baineann sé de a chóta or is that incorrect?


scilling

In my view, it would have been better written that way, since a different (non-phrasal verb) interpretation is possible when de follows a chóta in that sentence.


GordMcFee

Go raibh maith agat.


irokie

Would "I remove my coat" also be acceptable? It's more idiomatic than what's given, though...


arrikis1

so what's the difference between togaim and bainim? I suspect I am not the first to ask, but I haven't seen anything yet and teanglann.ie didn't really help.


arrikis1

ok nm, found the answer :)


ZanninaMargariti

Why diom isn't at the end???


scilling

Because bain de is a phrasal verb.


KittDunne

Táim buioch diot, a scillig. Bíonn sé sin ina ábhar a chuir mearbhall orm


Pixiwix

Why is "I remove my coat" incorrect? Thanks in advance.


MarkMooney2

Has anyone else noticed it says I take off my cote above?


scilling

The translation is shown as “I take off my coat.” for me.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.