"Bainim díom mo chóta."

Translation:I take off my coat.

3 years ago

19 Comments


GordMcFee
GordMcFee

In terms of word order, would "bainim mo chóta díom" be acceptable? "Baineann sé a chóta de" was.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In general, direct objects precede indirect objects in indicative mood statements. Indirect objects can precede direct objects, though, when the indirect object is found in a prepositional pronoun/phrase and the preposition is part of a phrasal verb, such as bain de (“take off”), cuir ar (“put on”), etc.

Note that indirect objects precede direct objects in imperative mood commands, e.g. Bain díot a chóta! (“Take off his coat!”).

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I'm sorry, what did you say there. Can you explain it to me without all the "objects" "indicatives" etc. I don't know what these things are anymore (English class was a very long time ago). All the other examples we have had in this section were at the end of the sentence. Why is this one different?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

This one is different because bain de is a phrasal verb; a phrasal verb is a verb that requires a phrase (typically a verb plus a preposition) to express a meaning that differs from the verb by itself. An English example of a phrasal verb is “take off” in referring to an airplane leaving the ground, since its meaning is different from that of the plain verb “take”.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok, I see now. So it has to stay there with the verb. Thanks I get it now. I just get so confused when these exceptions come up and we have no idea why.

2 years ago

alphalyrae
alphalyrae

So to answer the original question, would that mean that 'Bainim mo chóta díom' would indeed be an acceptable alternative, as the sentence contains the prepositional phrase 'bain de'?

(On a completely unrelated point, how do you get formatting such as italics in these comments?)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The FGB and the NEID show both word orders being used for the phrasal verb bain de in non-imperative sentences, so it could be considered acceptable, but ambiguity could be possible in that bain de could be mistaken for a non-phrasal-verb meaning of bain with de.

Search for “Markdown” in the forums for details on text formatting (e.g. add an asterisk directly before and directly after the text that you would like to italicize).

2 years ago

MarkMooney2

Scilling thanks for the explanation. So, given that bain de is a phrasal verb, would the previous example have been better writen as baineann sé de a chóta or is that incorrect?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

In my view, it would have been better written that way, since a different (non-phrasal verb) interpretation is possible when de follows a chóta in that sentence.

1 year ago

GordMcFee
GordMcFee

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

irokie
irokie

Would "I remove my coat" also be acceptable? It's more idiomatic than what's given, though...

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182
3 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why diom isn't at the end???

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because bain de is a phrasal verb.

2 years ago

arrikis1

so what's the difference between togaim and bainim? I suspect I am not the first to ask, but I haven't seen anything yet and teanglann.ie didn't really help.

3 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Táim buioch diot, a scillig. Bíonn sé sin ina ábhar a chuir mearbhall orm

2 years ago

Pixiwix
PixiwixPlus

Why is "I remove my coat" incorrect? Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

MarkMooney2

Has anyone else noticed it says I take off my cote above?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The translation is shown as “I take off my coat.” for me.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.