1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tiomáineann seisear bantiarn…

"Tiomáineann seisear bantiarnaí na carranna nua."

Translation:Six ladies drive the new cars.

December 17, 2014

13 Comments


DanielNieciecki

The ladies are driving themselves? I guess they have to since Branson is no longer a chauffeur.


RodrigoFer456931

In the word "bantiarnaí" don't we have a counter-example of a consonant [cluster] "nt" between a broad "a" and a slender "i" vowels? Is this accounted for somehow?


Eclectic1234

It's an exception. "Banríon" is another.


Sliotar.

bantiarna is a compound word - tiarna is the Irish for "lord", and ban indicates that it's a woman-lord - i.e. a lady. The nt isn't a cluster, and the broad/slender rule doesn't apply across the join in a compound word.

The exception is that compound words get their gender from the second part, but bantiarna is a feminine noun, even though tiarna is masculine.


becky3086

I swear she says tiomainim


FionaOnDuoL

I also thought she said 'Tiománaim' at first - I thought she's going to need a bigger car.


EricaDakin

Is there actually any logic to Irish spelling? I try, but there's always some random i or e or a that I've forgotten!


Count_Nosliw

A basic spelling rule is 'leathan le leathan, caol le caol' ('broad with broad, slender with slender'). What this means is that consonants - or consonant clusters - (generally) need to be surrounded on both sides by vowels of the same sort (i.e. leathan [a, o, u] or caol [i, e]). Some basic examples of this rule would be: 'Gaeilge', 'Teanga', 'Éire', 'uisce' and 'leathan'. The same holds true for verbs, thus: 'déanaim', 'ithim', 'cheannaigh', etc.

Language being what it is, there are obviously exceptions to this rule, but it certainly holds true for most works and is therefore a good guideline to bear in mind.


clairelanc3

Why do we use "séisear" here with bantiarnaí but naoi ( and not nainur) with madra ? Is the collective used only for people?


Sliotar.

"people numbers" (or "Human conjunctive numbers" according t Duolingo), like seisear are usually only used for counting people - madraí don't make the grade!


Neal356674

Hey!!! Dogs are people too!!!


becky3086

Let see, never had to write "tiomanineann" before, don't know "seisear" yet, never had to write "bantiarnai" before, never had to write 'carranna" before...so no, I didn't get this one, lol. I think I need to take a break..I have gotten onto one of those sets where they want you to write everything in Irish and my skip button is getting worn out.


Neal356674

Just checking but "bantiarnaí" in this sentence is genitive plural, correct?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.