1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tiomáineann seisear bantiarn…

"Tiomáineann seisear bantiarnaí na carranna nua."

Translation:Six ladies drive the new cars.

December 17, 2014

20 Comments


becky3086

I swear she says tiomainim


FionaOnDuoL

I also thought she said 'Tiománaim' at first - I thought she's going to need a bigger car.


DanielNieciecki

The ladies are driving themselves? I guess they have to since Branson is no longer a chauffeur.


RodrigoFer456931

In the word "bantiarnaí" don't we have a counter-example of a consonant [cluster] "nt" between a broad "a" and a slender "i" vowels? Is this accounted for somehow?


[deactivated user]

    bantiarna is a compound word - tiarna is the Irish for "lord", and ban indicates that it's a woman-lord - i.e. a lady. The nt isn't a cluster, and the broad/slender rule doesn't apply across the join in a compound word.

    The exception is that compound words get their gender from the second part, but bantiarna is a feminine noun, even though tiarna is masculine.


Eclectic1234

    It's an exception. "Banríon" is another.


EricaDakin

    Is there actually any logic to Irish spelling? I try, but there's always some random i or e or a that I've forgotten!


Count_Nosliw

    A basic spelling rule is 'leathan le leathan, caol le caol' ('broad with broad, slender with slender'). What this means is that consonants - or consonant clusters - (generally) need to be surrounded on both sides by vowels of the same sort (i.e. leathan [a, o, u] or caol [i, e]). Some basic examples of this rule would be: 'Gaeilge', 'Teanga', 'Éire', 'uisce' and 'leathan'. The same holds true for verbs, thus: 'déanaim', 'ithim', 'cheannaigh', etc.

    Language being what it is, there are obviously exceptions to this rule, but it certainly holds true for most works and is therefore a good guideline to bear in mind.


Uesuauos

    I understand, but why is there i and e in the word "seisear" and not "seisiar" ?


    [deactivated user]

      Because the spelling is a representation of the pronunciation of the word, and ia is pronounced "eeaa", which doesn't match the pronunciation of seisear.

      Here are some of the common words that contain this ia couplet with this sound: siad, bia, aniar, Baile Átha Cliath, dia, triail, iasc, fiacla, riachtanach, liath, scian.


Uesuauos

      Thank you very much


becky3086

      Let see, never had to write "tiomanineann" before, don't know "seisear" yet, never had to write "bantiarnai" before, never had to write 'carranna" before...so no, I didn't get this one, lol. I think I need to take a break..I have gotten onto one of those sets where they want you to write everything in Irish and my skip button is getting worn out.


clairelanc3

      Why do we use "séisear" here with bantiarnaí but naoi ( and not nainur) with madra ? Is the collective used only for people?


      [deactivated user]

        "people numbers" (or "Human conjunctive numbers" according to Duolingo), like seisear are usually only used for counting people - madraí don't make the grade!


Neal356674

        Hey!!! Dogs are people too!!!


Neal356674

        Just checking but "bantiarnaí" in this sentence is genitive plural, correct?


MicheleTreCaffe

        did I hear wrong, or did she pronounce 'carranna' 'car-na'?


19O492554

        It sounds like carranna to me.

        If carna was a word, there would be a guta cúnta or epenthetic vowel between the r and n - you can listen to corna and carnadh on teanglann.ie.


MicheleTreCaffe

        ...thx. just checking how I'm hearing the word. I'm aware that folks from different regions sometimes pronounce things differently, but it can also be that I am missing bits.


MicheleTreCaffe

        'seisear bántiar naí-na carranna nu' is how I hear it.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.