"Tiomáineann seisear bantiarnaí na carranna nua."

Translation:Six ladies drive the new cars.

3 years ago

8 Comments


becky3086
becky3086

Let see, never had to write "tiomanineann" before, don't know "seisear" yet, never had to write "bantiarnai" before, never had to write 'carranna" before...so no, I didn't get this one, lol. I think I need to take a break..I have gotten onto one of those sets where they want you to write everything in Irish and my skip button is getting worn out.

2 years ago

RodrigoFer456931
RodrigoFer456931

In the word "bantiarnaí" don't we have a counter-example of a consonant [cluster] "nt" between a broad "a" and a slender "i" vowels? Is this accounted for somehow?

2 years ago

Eclectic1234

It's an exception. "Banríon" is another.

1 year ago

DanielNieciecki

The ladies are driving themselves? I guess they have to since Branson is no longer a chauffeur.

3 years ago

EricaDakin
EricaDakin

Is there actually any logic to Irish spelling? I try, but there's always some random i or e or a that I've forgotten!

2 years ago

Count_Nosliw
Count_Nosliw

A basic spelling rule is 'leathan le leathan, caol le caol' ('broad with broad, slender with slender'). What this means is that consonants - or consonant clusters - (generally) need to be surrounded on both sides by vowels of the same sort (i.e. leathan [a, o, u] or caol [i, e]). Some basic examples of this rule would be: 'Gaeilge', 'Teanga', 'Éire', 'uisce' and 'leathan'. The same holds true for verbs, thus: 'déanaim', 'ithim', 'cheannaigh', etc.

Language being what it is, there are obviously exceptions to this rule, but it certainly holds true for most works and is therefore a good guideline to bear in mind.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I swear she says tiomainim

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Why do we use "séisear" here with bantiarnaí but naoi ( and not nainur) with madra ? Is the collective used only for people?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.