Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú comes una naranja."

Translation:You eat an orange.

5 years ago

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


loreleimer

Angrily yells, "You! Eat an orange!" Only way that would ever be said in english. We don't normally command people to eat oranges here.

5 years ago

rspreng

There is a way of stating this as a command in Spanish -- but this is not it. ;) This is simply "You are eating an orange." By inflecting one's voice it can be a question "Are you eating an orange?"

5 years ago

jwhicks727

Actually I was talking to some students from Spain recently and interestingly, they say it is now common among young people there to use the present indicative tense for commands rather than then imperitive.

5 years ago

GaryManning

You need to get out more ;-)

4 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

that is very interesting.

4 years ago

Anshul017

how many languages have u been studying ?? :o :O

3 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

Duolingo spanish is weird.

4 years ago

MetaHalberd

YOU! EAT AN ORANGE!!

Or what?

DIE!

4 years ago

mitaine56

loreleimer, this wasn't a command. If it was a command it would have been : come una naranja!

4 years ago

becky.fang

This is being said just like 'I eat an apple and you eat an orange." It's not a command.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

but this ISN'T english, you're just trying to come up with an english equivalent

4 years ago

indrei

What a fun way to learn! These comments are a hoot...! Like we are all in the back row in class passing notes to each other while teacher has her back turned (except the back row used to be for dummies - not so here I see...)

4 years ago

goldilocks101

I understand that "naranja" is used for orange the fruit and orange the color. A different program uses anaranjado when referring to the color orange and not naranja. Are both right? Is one used more than the other?

4 years ago

mitaine56

yes, both are ok.

4 years ago

cjoynson

Is there a key somewhere to typing the accents and other special characters?

4 years ago

JerryCarte

I guess i need to learn to spell in spainish ?? Gag! Gag!

4 years ago

raghav1205

O is a vowel and an is used before vowels

4 years ago

secksisonf

How do you determine whether something is feminine or masculine? Is there a trick in knowing which is which?

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

I used THE in stead of ONE, why is that wrong?

3 years ago

mariahello1234

It shouldnt matter if you say an or a

3 years ago

Ben-Sudlow

:P ;)

3 years ago

iiinsomniiiac

I don't get it. I put "You eat an orange" and it said I was wrong. What's going on?

3 years ago