1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma rua no centro da cidade …

"Uma rua no centro da cidade tem seu nome."

Translation:A street downtown has your name.

July 17, 2013

14 Comments


Pips75

Why not "city centre"? That's a perfectly normal English expression that means the same as "downtown."


billabongos

Downtown is a North American word, in Britain we would say 'city centre'.


forsty01

Downtown doesn't always equate to the center of the city... So that's an odd "translation".


pnbey

i think "bears his name" should also be accepted...


d.hylton

so why is" centre of town" wrong


Jive

I had that as well. Think it should be right.


TroyDoby

What's wrong with 'A street in the center of the city has his name'?


MartinSmit446377

Er, 'downtown' is VERY american. That's fine.... if you're American. In Britain we refer to the 'town centre'.


mn3mGAVE

I was flunked for "uma rua no centro da cidade tem o seu nome", yet there was no proposal for "My answer should be accepted" among the REPORT options...


MargaretTa589606

We don’t say downtown in English, it should be city centre.


fictoris

The street in the center have its name - no his name.


Paulenrique

For me his name is also correct. Someone saying: "Meu avô se chamava Alcides Pereira e uma rua no centro da cidade tem seu nome" (his name)


antlane

his is more correct: the streets have their names from died people (unless you are "talking" to your grandpa.)


Jdm249

You are right. It should not be "his." It should, however, be "has," not "have," as the subject is singular.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.