"Uma rua no centro da cidade tem seu nome."

Translation:A street downtown has your name.

7/17/2013, 1:25:16 AM

12 Comments


Pips75
Plus

Why not "city centre"? That's a perfectly normal English expression that means the same as "downtown."

7/18/2013, 7:07:14 PM

billabongos

Downtown is a North American word, in Britain we would say 'city centre'.

11/24/2013, 12:15:26 AM

d.hylton

so why is" centre of town" wrong

12/7/2013, 7:25:10 PM

Jive

I had that as well. Think it should be right.

2/20/2014, 10:51:43 AM

pnbey
Plus

i think "bears his name" should also be accepted...

5/26/2014, 4:13:34 PM

forsty01

Downtown doesn't always equate to the center of the city... So that's an odd "translation".

6/23/2018, 4:03:08 AM

mn3mGAVE

I was flunked for "uma rua no centro da cidade tem o seu nome", yet there was no proposal for "My answer should be accepted" among the REPORT options...

5/19/2018, 5:02:01 AM

MartinSmit446377

Er, 'downtown' is VERY american. That's fine.... if you're American. In Britain we refer to the 'town centre'.

11/21/2018, 9:31:51 PM

fictoris

The street in the center have its name - no his name.

7/17/2013, 1:25:16 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

For me his name is also correct. Someone saying: "Meu avĂ´ se chamava Alcides Pereira e uma rua no centro da cidade tem seu nome" (his name)

7/17/2013, 1:30:27 AM

antlane

his is more correct: the streets have their names from died people (unless you are "talking" to your grandpa.)

6/11/2014, 7:22:39 PM

Jdm249

You are right. It should not be "his." It should, however, be "has," not "have," as the subject is singular.

2/21/2014, 2:50:58 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.