1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma rua no centro da cidade …

"Uma rua no centro da cidade tem seu nome."

Translation:A street downtown has your name.

July 17, 2013

16 Comments


Pips75

Why not "city centre"? That's a perfectly normal English expression that means the same as "downtown."


billabongos

Downtown is a North American word, in Britain we would say 'city centre'.


d.hylton

so why is" centre of town" wrong


Jive

I had that as well. Think it should be right.


pnbey

i think "bears his name" should also be accepted...


forsty01

Downtown doesn't always equate to the center of the city... So that's an odd "translation".


MartinSmit446377

Er, 'downtown' is VERY american. That's fine.... if you're American. In Britain we refer to the 'town centre'.


mn3mGAVE

I was flunked for "uma rua no centro da cidade tem o seu nome", yet there was no proposal for "My answer should be accepted" among the REPORT options...


Neil824322

City centre is good English. Town centre could also be correct (if Portugal has towns as well as cities). Downtown is an American expression that doesn't necessarily apply to either (as I understand it) - it is not English.


forsty01

In my American English usage, the city center is the physical hub of the city (insofar as a city has one). The downtown is the hub of business activity, often meaning the area where the skyline of the city is centered. While for many cities, these locations are the same, in some (Paris and the American city based on it, Washington) the business center is not the physical hub.


Neil824322

Well well. I didn’t know that. Thank you. It seems I’m learning American as well as Portuguese


TroyDoby

What's wrong with 'A street in the center of the city has his name'?


fictoris

The street in the center have its name - no his name.


Paulenrique

For me his name is also correct. Someone saying: "Meu avô se chamava Alcides Pereira e uma rua no centro da cidade tem seu nome" (his name)


antlane

his is more correct: the streets have their names from died people (unless you are "talking" to your grandpa.)


Jdm249

You are right. It should not be "his." It should, however, be "has," not "have," as the subject is singular.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.