1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o filme mais popular …

"Qual é o filme mais popular atualmente?"

Translation:What is the most popular movie currently?

July 17, 2013

19 Comments


BaconTastesGood

shouldn't "What is currently the most popular movie" or "what is the most popular movie currently" be valid?


olavio1

i answered "which film is very popular now". i think it is more suiting than the answer given by duo lingo


uberaty

the right one should be 'which film is more popular currently'


SelwynMont

how do we distinguish between more and most in portuguese as they seem to use the same word "mais".


Paulenrique

By using O/A/OS/AS. O filme Rio é mais popular que o filme Verônica. Qual é O filme mais interessante? (The + noun + mais + adjective).


SelwynMont

If i understand you correctly, if "the" (O/A etc) is in the beginning then mais takes the comparative form while if it is placed later in the sentence then it takes the superlative form

Just to get a clearer understanding How would i say, "i want higher grades"? versus "i want the highest grades"?


Paulenrique

O filme Rio é mais popular que o filme Verônica (comparative). O filme Rio é O mais popular (superlative). Eu quero notas mais altas (comparative), eu quero AS notas mais altas (superlative)


ketoacidosis

Muito obrigado!

Does the same rule apply for better/ best with the word melhor?

Eu quero notas melhores do que seus notas. - I want better grades than your grades.

Eu quero as notas melhores. - I want the best grades.

Is that right?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it. Very good.


ketoacidosis

Não posso responder ao seu outro comentario, mas perfeito, muito obrigado!


SelwynMont

Thanks Paul. Got it


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is filme pronounced correctly? It sounds like fume.


Paulenrique

yes, it is right. the letter L at the end of a syllable sounds like U in Portuguese.


SilentAnnie

Thanks for explaining, for what we (Dutch) call steps/stairs You are good /better /best Paulenrique.!


Paulenrique

muito obrigado! =)


Maria696768

Paul why is wrong What the most popular movie is currently?


Paulenrique

In direct questions, the verb "to be" needs to be in front of the subecjet (the most popular movie):

  • direct question: What is the most popular movie currently?
  • inderect question: Do you know what the most popular movie is currently?

Maria696768

Thanks a lot Paul! I always learn from you.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.