"Qual é o filme mais popular atualmente?"

Translation:What is the most popular movie currently?

July 17, 2013

19 Comments


BaconTastesGood

shouldn't "What is currently the most popular movie" or "what is the most popular movie currently" be valid?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure!!

July 17, 2013

olavio1

i answered "which film is very popular now". i think it is more suiting than the answer given by duo lingo

September 10, 2013

uberaty

the right one should be 'which film is more popular currently'

September 15, 2013

SelwynMont

how do we distinguish between more and most in portuguese as they seem to use the same word "mais".

August 24, 2013

Paulenrique

By using O/A/OS/AS. O filme Rio é mais popular que o filme Verônica. Qual é O filme mais interessante? (The + noun + mais + adjective).

August 24, 2013

SelwynMont

If i understand you correctly, if "the" (O/A etc) is in the beginning then mais takes the comparative form while if it is placed later in the sentence then it takes the superlative form

Just to get a clearer understanding How would i say, "i want higher grades"? versus "i want the highest grades"?

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique

O filme Rio é mais popular que o filme Verônica (comparative). O filme Rio é O mais popular (superlative). Eu quero notas mais altas (comparative), eu quero AS notas mais altas (superlative)

August 28, 2013

ketoacidosis

Muito obrigado!

Does the same rule apply for better/ best with the word melhor?

Eu quero notas melhores do que seus notas. - I want better grades than your grades.

Eu quero as notas melhores. - I want the best grades.

Is that right?

June 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it. Very good.

June 19, 2014

ketoacidosis

Não posso responder ao seu outro comentario, mas perfeito, muito obrigado!

June 19, 2014

SelwynMont

Thanks Paul. Got it

August 28, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is filme pronounced correctly? It sounds like fume.

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, it is right. the letter L at the end of a syllable sounds like U in Portuguese.

March 21, 2014

SilentAnnie

Thanks for explaining, for what we (Dutch) call steps/stairs You are good /better /best Paulenrique.!

April 3, 2014

Paulenrique

muito obrigado! =)

April 3, 2014

Maria696768

Paul why is wrong What the most popular movie is currently?

July 14, 2018

Paulenrique

In direct questions, the verb "to be" needs to be in front of the subecjet (the most popular movie):

  • direct question: What is the most popular movie currently?
  • inderect question: Do you know what the most popular movie is currently?
July 14, 2018

Maria696768

Thanks a lot Paul! I always learn from you.

August 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.