"He is the captain of the team."

Translation:Hij is de aanvoerder van de ploeg.

December 17, 2014

4 Comments


LindaMeyberg

"Kapitein" is only used in the army and navy and for a captain of a ship. In sports, the English word "captain" is used, not "kapitein".

December 17, 2014

LindaVlemmings

I agree. This translation is weird and incorrect. Captain should be translated as 'leider' or 'aanvoerder'.

In Dutch 'kapitein' is only used in the military or the shipping industry.

September 5, 2016

YYismyLanguage

Ik ben de kapitein nu.

August 22, 2015

EricVanErt

Is there a way to know if I am supposed to use an article when talking about a position or profession? If I wanted to say "I am A teacher" Wouldn't that just be "Ik ben docent." ? Is this an issue with (in)definite articles?

Also, in English (and perhaps not in Dutch, which is why I am here), the word "the" is 100% optional for a sentence like this. He is captain of the team. He is team captain. Perfectly normal English. Is the "the" required to not sound weird in Dutch?

March 16, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.