1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag behöver en advokat."

"Jag behöver en advokat."

Translation:I need a lawyer.

December 17, 2014

23 Comments


Rycecube

No, me, 'en advokat' doesn't mean 'an avacado' =/


Arnauti

Some people actually jokingly call it advokatpäron 'lawyer's pear' because it sounds + looks like that.


Synthpopalooza

A cognate for the English "behoove" which is not common in English but still used.


Espatially

Right. It used to be common in speech, but informality has basically omitted the use of this word. Nowadays, I only see in it persuasive narratives, where the speaker or writer is trying to make the audience feel the NEED to do something. "This (information/story) should behoove you to ____." I frankly don't like the modern connotation of the word, but, it did help me know immediately what the Swedish word meant.


RyanVolkquin

I actually came to the comments to share this and I just randomly remembered the existence of that word haha


bekahkitty_

Better call Saul.


Synthpopalooza

Shut up and take my lingot! :)


bekahkitty_

Thank you! One back to you for being so nice. ^~^


c0d3br34k3r

What did you do now, Duolingo?


jesskitten07

Duolingo does some naughties, like having to run away from polisen


jesskitten07

This sentence and Polis är efter mig. make it seem like duolingo things im going to be getting into trouble a lot


Amanda.Zanon

I was just gonna ask if there is a different word for attorney


Arnauti

There isn't. The legal system is pretty different too so the categories here aren't the same as in the US or UK.

En advokat in Sweden is always a member of Sveriges advokatsamfund, The Swedish Bar Association, or if they work in Finland, a member of Finlands Advokatförbund. A lawyer who isn't a member of that association is called en jurist. For one thing, in order to be a member, one must work independently, which means company lawyers are never advokater, they're always jurister.


Amanda.Zanon

Tack! To be honest I don't even know the difference myself, in portuguese we just have one word for it as well, which is "advogado" (pretty similar to "advokat")


lagolas2010

That's not only Sweden where it works the same way. In Russia, you are an "Адвокат" (Advokat) if you belong to "the chamber of lawyers", and you are "Юрист" if you have a degree in law


lagolas2010

Юрист also sounds the same as the Swedish word jurist


devalanteriel

Yes, they're both from the Medieval Latin iurista. :)


lagolas2010

I was just going to ask where it could come from because the resemblance is striking. The pronunciation, including the accents, is completely the same for both advokat and jurist.


LenaStorli

In the explicit role of representing a client in court, you say "försvarare" (=defender) or "försvarsadvokat".


Finlandia1865

How long did it take to know all those languages?


Carl940389

Why would "want" not also be correct?


kiteo

wants and needs are two different if overlapping concepts, as I keep telling my children :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.