"Jag behöver en advokat."

Translation:I need a lawyer.

December 17, 2014

20 Comments


Rycecube

No, me, 'en advokat' doesn't mean 'an avacado' =/

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

Some people actually jokingly call it advokatpäron 'lawyer's pear' because it sounds + looks like that.

May 19, 2015

Synthpopalooza

A cognate for the English "behoove" which is not common in English but still used.

March 20, 2015

Espatially

Right. It used to be common in speech, but informality has basically omitted the use of this word. Nowadays, I only see in it persuasive narratives, where the speaker or writer is trying to make the audience feel the NEED to do something. "This (information/story) should behoove you to ____." I frankly don't like the modern connotation of the word, but, it did help me know immediately what the Swedish word meant.

March 26, 2017

bekahkitty_

Better call Saul.

June 3, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Shut up and take my lingot! :)

June 3, 2015

bekahkitty_

Thank you! One back to you for being so nice. ^~^

June 3, 2015

c0d3br34k3r

What did you do now, Duolingo?

May 9, 2017

jesskitten07

Duolingo does some naughties, like having to run away from polisen

November 30, 2018

Amanda.Zanon

I was just gonna ask if there is a different word for attorney

May 19, 2015

Arnauti

There isn't. The legal system is pretty different too so the categories here aren't the same as in the US or UK.

En advokat in Sweden is always a member of Sveriges advokatsamfund, The Swedish Bar Association, or if they work in Finland, a member of Finlands Advokatförbund. A lawyer who isn't a member of that association is called en jurist. For one thing, in order to be a member, one must work independently, which means company lawyers are never advokater, they're always jurister.

May 19, 2015

Amanda.Zanon

Tack! To be honest I don't even know the difference myself, in portuguese we just have one word for it as well, which is "advogado" (pretty similar to "advokat")

May 20, 2015

lagolas2010

That's not only Sweden where it works the same way. In Russia, you are an "Адвокат" (Advokat) if you belong to "the chamber of lawyers", and you are "Юрист" if you have a degree in law

November 29, 2018

lagolas2010

Юрист also sounds the same as the Swedish word jurist

November 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, they're both from the Medieval Latin iurista. :)

November 29, 2018

lagolas2010

I was just going to ask where it could come from because the resemblance is striking. The pronunciation, including the accents, is completely the same for both advokat and jurist.

November 29, 2018

LenaStorli

In the explicit role of representing a client in court, you say "försvarare" (=defender) or "försvarsadvokat".

April 17, 2016

jesskitten07

This sentence and Polis är efter mig. make it seem like duolingo things im going to be getting into trouble a lot

November 21, 2018

Carl940389

Why would "want" not also be correct?

February 18, 2018

kiteo

wants and needs are two different if overlapping concepts, as I keep telling my children :)

June 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.