"Älgen tittar pojken."

Translation:The moose looks at the boy.

December 17, 2014

5 Comments


Rycecube

Does på normally follow titta?

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, you need to have between tittar and the object you're looking at, much like look at in English. You can use it without if it is followed by an adverb instead of an object. titta här - look here.

December 17, 2014

g.uh

In english is always look at ? Or is used look to ? Like, look to me or it is always look at me ?

July 12, 2015

telemetry

Usually look to is used with a general direction, where you expect to see something important. "Look to the north", "look to the sky" etc. It's like "look towards..."

Look at is used for a specific object, the actual thing the person wants you to see.

Sometimes people say "look to something" when they mean "this thing is the source of something". So you can look to someone for inspiration, or look to a book for answers. It really means "if you're looking for something, this is where you can find it "

December 24, 2015

SchonBaume

could someone come up with synonym for titta (to look) in swedish?

September 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.