1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is the restaurant's cook."

"He is the restaurant's cook."

Translation:Han är restaurangens kock.

December 17, 2014

19 Comments


thebagofsalt

I love how one of the options is "he is the restaurant's food"


AlexBurnet

How did you find that out?


Arnauti

The wrong options are randomly generated so they're not the same for everyone.


lostdrewid

that finally explains why I got she eats her mother on one. I wasn't sure if Duo had a thing for incest or cannibalism, but I didn't want to ask.


ScottDoria

I don't understand isn't restaurangens plural?? So how would I say restaurants' cook???


Arnauti

No, it's en restaurang, restaurangen and plural is restauranger, restaurangerna.


and084

Why is "Det är restaurangens kock" wrong?


ludhercris

Det är = It is The question wanted the translation of "He is", not "It is".


Alexanna19

Q: the cook from a restaurant or a cook from the restaurant...? This sentence doesn't make it clear to me whether the cook or the restaurant is definite. Some thoughts?


Zmrzlina

More like the restaurant. Neither English nor Swedish can have definites after a possessor -s, so kock and cook has to be indefinite here.


Alexanna19

Allright. So if I'd want to say 'He is the cook from a/the restaurant' I'd need another construction, cannot use the kocken-form?


Zmrzlina

Maybe. That'd be "Han är restaurangens kock" or "Han är kocken från restaurangen" depending on whether you mean that he works at the restaurant or that that's where you met him (or something like that). Objects 'owned' by another are treated as were they definite, but can't take definite form.


Kevinlinton_

Whats the differences between restaurangs and restaurangens?


JoakimEk

The second is definite form. "(a) restaurant's" vs "The restaurant's".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.