"He is the restaurant's cook."

Translation:Han är restaurangens kock.

December 17, 2014

18 Comments


thebagofsalt

I love how one of the options is "he is the restaurant's food"

December 17, 2014

AlexBurnet

How did you find that out?

July 12, 2015

Arnauti

The wrong options are randomly generated so they're not the same for everyone.

July 13, 2015

lostdrewid

that finally explains why I got she eats her mother on one. I wasn't sure if Duo had a thing for incest or cannibalism, but I didn't want to ask.

November 25, 2015

Arnauti

lol

November 25, 2015

mgisawesome8

Exactly :')

October 26, 2015

ScottDoria

I don't understand isn't restaurangens plural?? So how would I say restaurants' cook???

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's en restaurang, restaurangen and plural is restauranger, restaurangerna.

July 13, 2015

Alexanna19

Q: the cook from a restaurant or a cook from the restaurant...? This sentence doesn't make it clear to me whether the cook or the restaurant is definite. Some thoughts?

August 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

More like the restaurant. Neither English nor Swedish can have definites after a possessor -s, so kock and cook has to be indefinite here.

August 18, 2015

Alexanna19

Allright. So if I'd want to say 'He is the cook from a/the restaurant' I'd need another construction, cannot use the kocken-form?

August 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Maybe. That'd be "Han är restaurangens kock" or "Han är kocken från restaurangen" depending on whether you mean that he works at the restaurant or that that's where you met him (or something like that). Objects 'owned' by another are treated as were they definite, but can't take definite form.

August 18, 2015

Alexanna19

Thank you!

August 18, 2015

and084

Why is "Det är restaurangens kock" wrong?

September 6, 2015

ludhercris

Det är = It is The question wanted the translation of "He is", not "It is".

October 17, 2015

Kevinlinton_

Whats the differences between restaurangs and restaurangens?

June 18, 2017

JoakimEk

The second is definite form. "(a) restaurant's" vs "The restaurant's".

August 1, 2017

AlvaroAndr937391

:v

July 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.