"It is a book."

Translation:Det är en bok.

December 17, 2014

3 Comments


SiobhanJac1

I thought it would be "Den är en bok" since bok is the common gender?

December 17, 2014

Zmrzlina

In this sentence, det does not refer to the book. It's there because Swedish sentences must have a subject. Compare it to it rains in English, where it doesn't really mean anything, but the sentence structure of English needs it.

When Swedish does it like this, the subject is always det. Some examples:

  • Det regnar = it's raining

  • Det är fint väder ute = The weather is lovely outside

  • Det är fjorton bilar på gatan = There are fourteen cars on the street

December 18, 2014

Quinlan24

what is the difference between en and ett?

February 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.