1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is de appel groen?"

"Is de appel groen?"

Translation:Is the apple green?

December 17, 2014

14 Comments


Itwas

Pretty cool! Vegetables, "groente", can also be called greens, which is called "groen" in Dutch! "Groen" and "groente"


leeksoup

Thanks for pointing that out. Maybe now I can remember groente. I constantly forget what the word is when I hear/see it. :(


Akudo-Kyos

Is the r not pronounced in groen?


AndresMalRu

Ik ben een groene appel!


EkjSieStoltheit

Can "groen" be used for "unripe" as in English?


coisasdecasa

Same question here.


Nierls

Maybe in some dialects, but not in ABN.


RensTameru

There is a difference between green apples and unripe apples. You have different apple races, and there are some green between them. Green apples are often sour or sour-sweet.


JohannaCro1

cannot hear my translation


Inma522892

Why "is de appel groen ?" and not "is de appel groene"?


Nierls

The color is “groen”, the adjective is “groene” for male, female and plural words and “groen” for neuter words with “a(n)” and “groene” for all words with “the”. E.g. het groene huis, een groen huis, de groene bal, een groene bal, de groene huizen, groene huizen.


Po38hI39

what is wrong with translating this as "is it a green apple*, I have never heard anyone saying "is the apple green" and I am a native speaker


Nierls

Because that would be “Is het een groene appel?”, in that case “het” could be anything, a pear or a car for example, but in the original sentence we know we’re talking about an apple.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started