1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han följer efter mig."

"Han följer efter mig."

Translation:He is following me.

December 17, 2014

19 Comments


amvoie

Does "han följer efter mig" have the same ambiguity as "he is following me"?


Zmrzlina

Följa efter here is rather following as in the creepy kind of way.


SparkIT

Can you also say "Han följer mig" or you always have to add "efter"?


potatoeglot

Think of it as "He is going after me". You can't remove the 'after' there (won't make sense if you did), just like in this sentence.

Not the same meaning in all cases, but it helps to remember this.


Mariyammy

You can say "Han följer mig på Facebook" for sure, but the meaning is a bit different, I guess.


nnikolovski

I think you can't. You must precisely describe the situation.


Latcarf

What is the difference between "Han följer efter mig" and "Han följer mig"? I’m asking because Google Translate gives the second one as the translation of "He is following me", and the English Wiktionary gives the following example sentence : "En gatuhund följade mig hem." (without "efter")


sotnosen93

They're essentially interchangeable. If I was forced to find a difference I would say "Han följer efter mig" might sound a bit more threatening, in the sense that you don't want him to follow you, but that's pedantics in my opinion.


Lilja652023

Wow, this lesson has been pretty scary so far


Dkenneth

For those who speak Dutch, is 'följer efter' the same as 'achtervolgen'? And just 'följer' would be 'volgen'?


Miran4728

yes ( im dutch myself) exactly


_Clint_

jag ringer polisen nu!


makeit

how you say: follow after me, meaning behind nor with nor side..? följa bakom mig?


sotnosen93

I'm not sure what you mean by "behind nor with nor side", but if you wanted someone to follow you and specifically stay behind you while doing so I would just completely rewrite the sentence to say "Håll dig bakom mig" ("Stay behind me") and let the following be implied by context, maybe after a simple "Följ mig" ("Follow me") if there is no context to imply following. There isn't really a neat, easy way to literally translate that sentence that comes to me right away.


Laura975396

Is "följer" always used with "efter" (kinda like tycker om)?


Catticho

I have been having issues with several listening exercises, and it resurfaced with this one. It doesn0t matter if it's typed or word soup, it marks the answer as incorrect if the final dot is missing? Does anyone else have this issue? https://ibb.co/jwtjKd


Himmel.

eftersom du är cute och han är fancy you. :) awesome swedish sentence i know. :p


sotnosen93

"Eftersom du är söt och han gillar dig." is the way I would translate that to Swedish. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.