"Han följer efter mig."

Translation:He is following me.

December 17, 2014

15 Comments


amvoie

Does "han följer efter mig" have the same ambiguity as "he is following me"?

December 17, 2014

Zmrzlina

Följa efter here is rather following as in the creepy kind of way.

December 18, 2014

SparkIT

Can you also say "Han följer mig" or you always have to add "efter"?

December 29, 2014

potatoeglot

Think of it as "He is going after me". You can't remove the 'after' there (won't make sense if you did), just like in this sentence.

Not the same meaning in all cases, but it helps to remember this.

January 29, 2015

Mariyammy

You can say "Han följer mig på Facebook" for sure, but the meaning is a bit different, I guess.

February 6, 2016

Latcarf

What is the difference between "Han följer efter mig" and "Han följer mig"? I’m asking because Google Translate gives the second one as the translation of "He is following me", and the English Wiktionary gives the following example sentence : "En gatuhund följade mig hem." (without "efter")

August 9, 2018

sotnosen93

They're essentially interchangeable. If I was forced to find a difference I would say "Han följer efter mig" might sound a bit more threatening, in the sense that you don't want him to follow you, but that's pedantics in my opinion.

January 14, 2019

Lilja652023

Wow, this lesson has been pretty scary so far

March 6, 2018

Dkenneth

For those who speak Dutch, is 'följer efter' the same as 'achtervolgen'? And just 'följer' would be 'volgen'?

June 14, 2015

Miran4728

yes ( im dutch myself) exactly

April 10, 2017

makeit

how you say: follow after me, meaning behind nor with nor side..? följa bakom mig?

March 13, 2016

sotnosen93

I'm not sure what you mean by "behind nor with nor side", but if you wanted someone to follow you and specifically stay behind you while doing so I would just completely rewrite the sentence to say "Håll dig bakom mig" ("Stay behind me") and let the following be implied by context, maybe after a simple "Följ mig" ("Follow me") if there is no context to imply following. There isn't really a neat, easy way to literally translate that sentence that comes to me right away.

January 14, 2019

Catticho

I have been having issues with several listening exercises, and it resurfaced with this one. It doesn0t matter if it's typed or word soup, it marks the answer as incorrect if the final dot is missing? Does anyone else have this issue? https://ibb.co/jwtjKd

June 12, 2018

SchonBaume

eftersom du är cute och han är fancy you. :) awesome swedish sentence i know. :p

September 22, 2018

sotnosen93

"Eftersom du är söt och han gillar dig." is the way I would translate that to Swedish. :)

January 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.