"My coat is too big for her."

Translation:Meu casaco é grande demais para ela.

July 17, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TommerShani

Does "demais" always come after the adjective?


JulesDellaph

For info, muito grande para ela is accepted


rdborelo

why is "demasiado grande" incorrect? and why para ela versus por ela?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese we say demais. "Demasiado" is frequently seen in Spanish. "demais" comes after the adjective. A general rule: for = para, by = por. But prepostion is something particular in every language, so there aren't prepositions translated always the same way from one language to another. It's something to dig deeper in order to get it right ;)


BGMarc

So grande demais para ela would be correct?


Ellie.Lkl

'...tão grande para ela' is wrong?


Davu

Mmm ... perhaps that's less clear because that translates "My coat is so big for her" and seems to have lost the idea of "too big".


Lynn573730

Can you tell me what's wrong with this answer it's exactly what you put down


Rosie278343

why not amplo demais?


Brock_Landers

can you please explain why it is "ela" and not "dela" I thought ela = she and dela = her and ele gosta dela = he likes her thank you


antibozo

Is 'amplo' suitable here?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.