"My coat is too big for her."

Translation:Meu casaco é grande demais para ela.

July 17, 2013

8 Comments


Ellie.Lkl

'...tão grande para ela' is wrong?

June 4, 2015

Davu

Mmm ... perhaps that's less clear because that translates "My coat is so big for her" and seems to have lost the idea of "too big".

June 4, 2015

rdborelo

why is "demasiado grande" incorrect? and why para ela versus por ela?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

In Portuguese we say demais. "Demasiado" is frequently seen in Spanish. "demais" comes after the adjective. A general rule: for = para, by = por. But prepostion is something particular in every language, so there aren't prepositions translated always the same way from one language to another. It's something to dig deeper in order to get it right ;)

July 17, 2013

BGMarc

So grande demais para ela would be correct?

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes!

March 2, 2014

TommerShani

Does "demais" always come after the adjective?

March 11, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes!

March 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.