1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My coat is too big for her."

"My coat is too big for her."

Translation:Meu casaco é grande demais para ela.

July 17, 2013

10 Comments


TommerShani

Does "demais" always come after the adjective?


rdborelo

why is "demasiado grande" incorrect? and why para ela versus por ela?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese we say demais. "Demasiado" is frequently seen in Spanish. "demais" comes after the adjective. A general rule: for = para, by = por. But prepostion is something particular in every language, so there aren't prepositions translated always the same way from one language to another. It's something to dig deeper in order to get it right ;)


BGMarc

So grande demais para ela would be correct?


Ellie.Lkl

'...tão grande para ela' is wrong?


Davu

Mmm ... perhaps that's less clear because that translates "My coat is so big for her" and seems to have lost the idea of "too big".


Rosie278343

why not amplo demais?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.