"Mí an Mheithimh."

Translation:The month of June.

3 years ago

11 Comments


il_piccione

So why does "Mí Aibreain" have no "an" in between, but this one has?

3 years ago

bastianacook

I think that it is because this one is "THE month of june" and the other one is just "month of april"

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

My brain is broken. I'm right that it's 'Mí an Mheithimh' but also 'Meithimh'?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Yes and no, you got a minor typo in Meitheamh. See some of the forms below

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/Meitheamh

3 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

"Month of June" should be accepted. I reported it.

3 years ago

UnsuspectingMage

"An" is equal to "the".

3 years ago

Jyxxie
Jyxxie

It was just accepted for me.

3 years ago

cmc3.5

"Month of June" is also accepted, mm? ... Seeing as this is following the forms of 'Mi na Nollag' ie "month of the Christmas' for December, and 'Mi na Samhna' ie "month of the Halloween" for November, is it safe to guess that 'Mí an Mheithimh' might be interpreted as "month of the midsummer"?

1 year ago

Jileha
Jileha

Not quite. It can be translated as Middle Month. Midsummer is Meitheamh an tSamhraidh.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/Meitheamh

5 months ago

Niall304641
Niall304641

Why is Meithimh seemingly harder to remember than comhghairdeas or other massively long words trying to beat German for longest word ever? I suppose the upside is that most of Gaelic is pretty forgiving and doesnt have many syllables...just got to talk more.

2 months ago

Trodaire

Probably because you equate it with may like I do. Or you don't and it's something else. Thats my problem with it, though.

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.