1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mí an Mheithimh."

" an Mheithimh."

Translation:The month of June.

December 17, 2014

24 Comments


gumamela_eater

So why does "Mí Aibreain" have no "an" in between, but this one has?


bastianacook

I think that it is because this one is "THE month of june" and the other one is just "month of april"


Shanadriel11

In the merry month of June... :)


teresa599811

Thats a great memory aid. Go raibh maith agat !


Kaja175028

Was hoping to see that comment :)


MaryLea11

My brain is broken. I'm right that it's 'Mí an Mheithimh' but also 'Meithimh'?


Ballygawley

Yes and no, you got a minor typo in Meitheamh. See some of the forms below

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/Meitheamh


cmc3.5

"Month of June" is also accepted, mm? ... Seeing as this is following the forms of 'Mi na Nollag' ie "month of the Christmas' for December, and 'Mi na Samhna' ie "month of the Halloween" for November, is it safe to guess that 'Mí an Mheithimh' might be interpreted as "month of the midsummer"?


Jileha

Not quite. It can be translated as Middle Month. Midsummer is Meitheamh an tSamhraidh.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/Meitheamh


Chronomatex

Is it "Vehimv" or "Wehimv"?


Trodaire

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/m%c3%ad_an_Mheithimh

teanglann.ie has been super helpful for me. If you can't listen for any reason, two of three were vehev. Couldn't really hear the Ulster pronunciation as I'm in a loud-ish environment.


Stephen_87

"Month of June" should be accepted. I reported it.


UnsuspectingMage

"An" is equal to "the".


Jyxxie

It was just accepted for me.


Niall304641

Why is Meithimh seemingly harder to remember than comhghairdeas or other massively long words trying to beat German for longest word ever? I suppose the upside is that most of Gaelic is pretty forgiving and doesnt have many syllables...just got to talk more.


Trodaire

Probably because you equate it with may like I do. Or you don't and it's something else. Thats my problem with it, though.


JoyLAnders1

For those asking about Mi an/na (month name) as being "month of...) You have to add the article for it to accept to. The Month of.... I just tried it both ways. Without "the", it will be rejected.


Stacey773203

No one ever says why "na" suddenly becomes singular in "Ní na Nollag", etc. This whole thing if spelling nouns differently and even making "the" plural for no obvious reason, is one of the biggest hurdles for me so far.


19O492554

Genitive - "the month OF Christmas/December". Feminine genitive nouns use na as the singular definite article. Nollaig is a feminine noun, so mí na nollag. Meitheamh is a masculine noun, so mí an mheithimh.

Do yourself a favour and only complete one or two crowns for each skill before you move on to the next, so that you can complete the tree, and build up a broader picture, rather than drilling all the way through 5 crowns per skill and getting frustrated because you can't figure out what's happening. Once you have completed the tree at one or two crowns per skill, you can go back and add more crowns to your skills.


teaclud

"month the of June"? Also, "of" is already in Mheithimh. What does "an" mean in this phrase? "of"? then you have two "of"s. "the"? then you have two "the"s. and you have "an mhí Mheithimn"= one "of" and one "the". But, using a word for word translation, "an mhí Mheithimh" for "the month of June" seems to be incorrect Irish word order. Where "month the of June" is correct.


kelly684904

So Meitheamh versus Mí an Mheithimh -- is the second one the genitive form? Just wanting to understand the difference in spelling ... I've spent a long time trying to understand when the genitive case is used, and it's still foggy in my brain, but if I can see a pattern in examples it helps.


[deactivated user]

    The basic rule is that when you have two nouns next to one another (definite or indefinite nouns), the 2nd one will be in the genitive. is a noun, and so are meitheamh and aibreán.

    Yes, there is more to it than that, but that's your starting point, and the basis of the pattern that you're looking for.


VincentKel680376

    Mí na Bealtaine is May; Mi A Mheithimh is the month of June - I don't get it.


    [deactivated user]

      Bealtaine is a feminine noun, so it uses na for the genitive singular.
      https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/Bealtaine

      Meitheamh is a masculine noun, so it uses an for the genitive singular.
      https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/Meitheamh

      You use the genitive after .

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.