1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon äter."

"Hon äter."

Translation:She eats.

December 17, 2014

21 Comments


SincereWil

It is "Hon äter."It means She eats

January 17, 2015

Fjompeji

Or she is eating :)

March 6, 2015

wafflesrock17

Is there a way to know the difference or is it just context?

April 30, 2019

yadwinder_gadari

In my language it means "put it down right now". :-)

January 7, 2015

Rohit.99

I suppose its not hindi...

May 18, 2015

Dana853313

Im 35% swedish

April 10, 2018

JonasBaltakis

I thought I heard here say, Un ater as in french!

July 26, 2015

daneejela

is "hon" pronounced like "un" or "on"?

November 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

/hun/, if you're familiar with phonetics.

December 18, 2015

ChloKokx

I'm not. What are phonetics?

February 14, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

Phonetics are basically a way to show pronunciation. Someone who actually knows what phonetics, correct me if I'm wrong. If I'm right, there you go!

October 22, 2016

WalfridLin

The H is not silent. But not very distinct either. It should be a bit like "houn".

April 8, 2017

Hallieo

does anyone have tips one how to differentiate from hon/han (she/he)

January 9, 2017

Sloppyorrus

Could think of hon like honey, and picture a guy calling his wife honey,

And han rhymes with man. And is very similar to the word too.

July 24, 2017

JoseMolina180364

The name "Hans" is typically a male's name. Hope that helps.

July 30, 2017

__CRUSH__

Great tip Jose! ☺

November 15, 2017

WalfridLin

Well, that is the difference. What do you mean?

April 8, 2017

Cleokitty1

Hon honey she In my native language han is like haan a rooster so its male

April 16, 2018

Paramet2

She eats

August 31, 2017

brittmpomush

I accidentally wrote hon ätee and it didn't mark it wrong or say there was a typo...

May 19, 2019

Elliot282188

The playback is so fast ….its only ment for advance Swedish speakers

September 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.