"Hon äter."

Translation:She eats.

December 17, 2014

28 Comments


SincereWil

It is "Hon äter."It means She eats

January 17, 2015

Fjompeji

Or she is eating :)

March 6, 2015

wafflesrock17

Is there a way to know the difference or is it just context?

April 30, 2019

yadwinder_gadari

In my language it means "put it down right now". :-)

January 7, 2015

Rohit.99

I suppose its not hindi...

May 18, 2015

Dana853313

Im 35% swedish

April 10, 2018

ala264

What language? German?

March 31, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Punjabi

April 1, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

Strange.

October 22, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

Wait... Is it with the same accents, or not?

October 22, 2016

JonasBaltakis

I thought I heard here say, Un ater as in french!

July 26, 2015

daneejela

is "hon" pronounced like "un" or "on"?

November 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

/hun/, if you're familiar with phonetics.

December 18, 2015

ChloKokx

I'm not. What are phonetics?

February 14, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

Phonetics are basically a way to show pronunciation. Someone who actually knows what phonetics, correct me if I'm wrong. If I'm right, there you go!

October 22, 2016

WalfridLin

The H is not silent. But not very distinct either. It should be a bit like "houn".

April 8, 2017

Hallieo

does anyone have tips one how to differentiate from hon/han (she/he)

January 9, 2017

Sloppyorrus

Could think of hon like honey, and picture a guy calling his wife honey,

And han rhymes with man. And is very similar to the word too.

July 24, 2017

JoseMolina180364

The name "Hans" is typically a male's name. Hope that helps.

July 30, 2017

__CRUSH__

Great tip Jose! ☺

November 15, 2017

WalfridLin

Well, that is the difference. What do you mean?

April 8, 2017

Cleokitty1

Hon honey she In my native language han is like haan a rooster so its male

April 16, 2018

Dylan522146

big noob

January 11, 2017

Paramet2

She eats

August 31, 2017

AdamLippy

Lol This Is Easy

July 18, 2017

TohBeck

Hello

May 30, 2018

brittmpomush

I accidentally wrote hon ätee and it didn't mark it wrong or say there was a typo...

May 19, 2019

Dana853313

I'm 35% swedish!!!

April 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.