1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon äter."

"Hon äter."

Translation:She eats.

December 17, 2014

24 Comments


SincereWil

It is "Hon äter."It means She eats


Fjompeji

Or she is eating :)


wafflesrock17

Is there a way to know the difference or is it just context?


ErenBurak

It depends on the context


NaimaIili

عت هه نن من من مو كنذ.kkjjkhk


yadwinder_gadari

In my language it means "put it down right now". :-)


Rohit.99

I suppose its not hindi...


JonasBaltakis

I thought I heard here say, Un ater as in french!


daneejela

is "hon" pronounced like "un" or "on"?


Zmrzlina

/hun/, if you're familiar with phonetics.


exqeriment

I'm not. What are phonetics?


Iawesome2--GD

Phonetics are basically a way to show pronunciation. Someone who actually knows what phonetics, correct me if I'm wrong. If I'm right, there you go!


WalfridLin

The H is not silent. But not very distinct either. It should be a bit like "houn".


Hallieo

does anyone have tips one how to differentiate from hon/han (she/he)


JoseMolina180364

The name "Hans" is typically a male's name. Hope that helps.


__CRUSH__

Great tip Jose! ☺


Sloppyorrus

Could think of hon like honey, and picture a guy calling his wife honey,

And han rhymes with man. And is very similar to the word too.


ErenBurak

That's what i think too. Moreover, in Turkish, Han means Khan so it fits very well to remember.


WalfridLin

Well, that is the difference. What do you mean?


Cleokitty1

Hon honey she In my native language han is like haan a rooster so its male


brittmpomush

I accidentally wrote hon ätee and it didn't mark it wrong or say there was a typo...


Elliot282188

The playback is so fast ….its only ment for advance Swedish speakers

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.