"Eu não caminho nem corro."

Translation:I neither walk nor run.

July 17, 2013

16 Comments


G.Matt17

Is it just me or is the audio garbled at the end? I had to take a guess on what it was saying.

July 17, 2013

dro1215

Audio is terrible at the end, I think it should sound like "koHo"

July 28, 2013

pfeil

KoHu

June 10, 2015

galletadecolores

I neither walk nor run....'cause I FLY!

June 6, 2015

SamaraR

I wrote 'I do not walk neither do I run' why wasn't it accepted?

August 18, 2013

dadaduo

The correct term would be "I neither walk nor run." If you are putting the word neither in a sentence, you have to add the word nor too.

March 15, 2014

Raz805

So does this person crawl or fly?

February 18, 2014

ghassanarabe

I wrote: "I neither walk nor do I run", should be perfectly ok from an idiomatic point of view. So why was it not accepted?

July 1, 2016

MarceloVeiga

Isn't Andar the word for Walk? Caminho means path

November 27, 2013

Noe010101

There is also a verb "caminhar", and "caminho" yes, it does mean path. It's like with sonhar- to dream and then "sonho" may be "I dream" or "dream"(noun).

November 27, 2013

Melaninja

"I walk neither run" shouldn't that work?

March 21, 2014

mngtaylor

No. I walk is I walk i.e. I do walk whereas in this sentence I do not walk and I don't run either. So I neither run nor walk. Neither...nor.

April 22, 2014

jacegurr

"Caminho" has several meanings depending on the context in which it is used, correct? I see it being used to mean a path/trail/or way for someone to go. Am I right?

March 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is also the first person singular conjugation of the verb caminhar, meaning " I walk".

August 23, 2014

oroirke

I'm not a native english speaker, why isn't "I don't walk neither run" right?

April 19, 2014

mngtaylor

because the correct English expression is "neither...nor", neither good nor bad, neither walk nor run etc.

April 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.