1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não caminho nem corro."

"Eu não caminho nem corro."

Translation:I neither walk nor run.

July 17, 2013

18 Comments


G.Matt17

Is it just me or is the audio garbled at the end? I had to take a guess on what it was saying.


dro1215

Audio is terrible at the end, I think it should sound like "koHo"


galletadecolores

I neither walk nor run....'cause I FLY!


DuolingoQueen96

I wrote 'I do not walk neither do I run' why wasn't it accepted?


dadaduo

The correct term would be "I neither walk nor run." If you are putting the word neither in a sentence, you have to add the word nor too.


Raz805

So does this person crawl or fly?


dadaduo

Or roll on a wheelchair


oroirke

I'm not a native english speaker, why isn't "I don't walk neither run" right?


mngtaylor

because the correct English expression is "neither...nor", neither good nor bad, neither walk nor run etc.


ghassanarabe

I wrote: "I neither walk nor do I run", should be perfectly ok from an idiomatic point of view. So why was it not accepted?


MarceloVeiga

Isn't Andar the word for Walk? Caminho means path


Noe010101

There is also a verb "caminhar", and "caminho" yes, it does mean path. It's like with sonhar- to dream and then "sonho" may be "I dream" or "dream"(noun).


Melaninja

"I walk neither run" shouldn't that work?


mngtaylor

No. I walk is I walk i.e. I do walk whereas in this sentence I do not walk and I don't run either. So I neither run nor walk. Neither...nor.


jacegurr

"Caminho" has several meanings depending on the context in which it is used, correct? I see it being used to mean a path/trail/or way for someone to go. Am I right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is also the first person singular conjugation of the verb caminhar, meaning " I walk".


pinkybrainy

Can i say "eu nem caminho nem corro"? And if so, what's the difference between that and "eu não caminho nem corro"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.