"Eu não caminho nem corro."

Translation:I neither walk nor run.

July 17, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


G.Matt17

Is it just me or is the audio garbled at the end? I had to take a guess on what it was saying.


dro1215

Audio is terrible at the end, I think it should sound like "koHo"


galletadecolores

I neither walk nor run....'cause I FLY!


Devon324089

I was thinking swim. Flying sounds more fun!


DuolingoQueen96

I wrote 'I do not walk neither do I run' why wasn't it accepted?


dadaduo

The correct term would be "I neither walk nor run." If you are putting the word neither in a sentence, you have to add the word nor too.


MatthewLee68

Redundancy is always incorrect in English


[deactivated user]

    So does this person crawl or fly?


dadaduo

    Or roll on a wheelchair


oroirke

    I'm not a native english speaker, why isn't "I don't walk neither run" right?


mngtaylor

    because the correct English expression is "neither...nor", neither good nor bad, neither walk nor run etc.


ghassanarabe

    I wrote: "I neither walk nor do I run", should be perfectly ok from an idiomatic point of view. So why was it not accepted?


MarceloVeiga

    Isn't Andar the word for Walk? Caminho means path


Noe010101

    There is also a verb "caminhar", and "caminho" yes, it does mean path. It's like with sonhar- to dream and then "sonho" may be "I dream" or "dream"(noun).


Melaninja

    "I walk neither run" shouldn't that work?


mngtaylor

    No. I walk is I walk i.e. I do walk whereas in this sentence I do not walk and I don't run either. So I neither run nor walk. Neither...nor.


jacegurr

    "Caminho" has several meanings depending on the context in which it is used, correct? I see it being used to mean a path/trail/or way for someone to go. Am I right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    It is also the first person singular conjugation of the verb caminhar, meaning " I walk".


pinkybrainy

    Can i say "eu nem caminho nem corro"? And if so, what's the difference between that and "eu não caminho nem corro"?


LopesMaciel

    Eu nao sabia que existia a palavra nor


veronica373672

    Can I say, I do not walk or run

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.