"Do you see the light?"

Translation:Siehst du das Licht?

5 years ago

33 Comments


squadcar

How are we supposed to know if "you" in this example is singular or plural? Wouldn't there be two different answers, one for singular "you" and a different answer for plural "you?"

4 years ago

zengator

Singular informal: "Siehst du das Licht?"
Singular formal: "Sehen Sie das Licht?"
Plural: "Seht ihr das Licht?"

How would you know whether singular or plural? Context. Or if one is in the South (U.S.): "Do y'all see the light?"

4 years ago

onecrane
onecrane

Just wanting to confirm - "Sehen Sie" is singular, even though it's the plural verb? What about Ihnen? Is that a different case or inflection or such?

3 years ago

christian
christian
Mod

"Sehen Sie das Licht?" is the formal you. The formal you does not differentiate between singular and plural.

  • Siehst du das Licht? -> informal, addressing one person

  • Seht ihr das Licht? -> informal, addressing more than one person

  • Sehen Sie das Licht? -> formal, addressing one or more people

3 years ago

hungryheart87

Still struggling with word order for questions... any easy ways to remember?

4 years ago

christian
christian
Mod

Questions are formed by switching the subject and verb around. In English, the verb "to be" follows the same principle.

  • Du siehst das Licht. (declarative)

  • Siehst du das Licht? (interrogative)

  • You are good at maths. (declarative)

  • Are you good at maths? (interrogative)

4 years ago

-Bora-
-Bora-

How can I say "I know you see the light"? Is it like "Ich weiss daß du siehst das licht" or do I have to make a word order? If so, what about the word order of normal sentences in german? I mean, can I also make a word order if I just want to say "Du siehst das Licht" ?

3 years ago

bleurabbit7

In this case, "I know you see the light" translates to "Ich weiß, dass du das Licht siehst." The conjugated verb goes at the end of the clause. http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910a.htm

3 years ago

-Bora-
-Bora-

Thanks for explanation. Is it also possible to say "Ich weiß du siehst das Licht." without using "dass"? For example: "Ich weiß dass du mich liebst." or "Ich weiß du liebst mich."

3 years ago

bleurabbit7

You are welcome. I'm pretty sure that 'dass' has to be used. It seems that we should say "I know that you see the light."

3 years ago

-Bora-
-Bora-

And what about the Rammstein song Engel? "Gott weiß ich will kein Engel sein." http://www.lyricsfreak.com/r/rammstein/engel_20113739.html .....So I had to research this and the page I found got me confused. http://forum.thefreedictionary.com/postst34890_ich-glaube--dass--word-order-.aspx ......I think maybe we can say these types of sentences without 'dass'.
I'm sure we should say "Ich will dass du mich liebst." Because this type of sentence requires 'dass'. But I'm still not sure about the other ones..

3 years ago

bleurabbit7

I am not fully sure. Perhaps a native German can chime in on this. Personally, I feel that 'dass' is needed for correct grammar.

3 years ago

hlangberg

What is the polite form?

5 years ago

qbufm07
qbufm07

Edit: "Sehen sie das Licht?" --> Look to Christian's post. The polite form capitalizes "Sie".

Thanks Christian

5 years ago

christian
christian
Mod

Sehen Sie das Licht?

5 years ago

guy.z

why isn't "Bist du seihst das Licht?" correct?

5 years ago

lhubbell

Because that means "Are you see the light?" Which, besides being grammatically questionable is philosophically hard to comprehend.

4 years ago

Dreiski

I thought that "ihr" had to be capitalized in order for it to mean "you". I did get this incorrect thinking it meant "her".

4 years ago

dtguay
dtguay

I also thought ihr had to be capitalized to be "you" and that since it wasn't, it was an ungrammatical sentence and incorrect. Someone help please?

4 years ago

dtguay
dtguay

Maybe this is meaningful/helpful?

This form is the plural of du; both are considered familiar today and used when addressing a group of people with whom one is fairly intimate (such as family members or friends) or to one's inferiors in age or rank (such as children). The form Ihr (capitalized in writing) was formerly the polite second-person form for both singular and plural (cf. French vous and Early Modern English you) and used for addressing strangers and one's superiors, a function nowadays expressed instead with the pronoun Sie.

From http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ihr

4 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

I just instinctively used a flavoring word here. Is that no longer considered correct? Is it only in spoken German? It's been a long time since I've studied, so I'm honestly not sure. I guess it might be a bit much for Duolingo to throw in a bunch of denn's and aber's.

4 years ago

SuhrudGhat

Why not "Haben Sie das Licht sehen?" correct?

3 years ago

bleurabbit7

That implies a past tense question. "Haben Sie das Licht sehen?" = "Did you see the light?"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No - that would be Haben Sie das Licht gesehen? with the past participle, not with the infinitive.

8 months ago

czigi1

There is another option for this altogether. We often ask "Do you see the light?" When we actually mean "Can you see the light?" Kannst du or Können Sie could work in my opinion.

3 years ago

imyimy

"Kannst du die Licht sehen?" Wasnt accepted. At the time i didn't think to use Siehst because sehen is easier to remember. My guess is that you wouldn't use it because you wouldn't say it in english that way either.

2 years ago

imyimy

Kannst du das Licht sehen? *

2 years ago

imyimy

Mostly because i would ask "Can you see the light". Do you see the light isn't preferable to me.

2 years ago

VashOscar

I chose Siehst du das Licht, and it was wrong

1 year ago

supradha-

Y cant we use seht? in other dictionary it says right

8 months ago

zengator

Details matter.

See christian's response to szabina.e from three years ago. He contrasts and explains the various conjugations of sehen.

8 months ago

szabina.e

Sie = They !!!!!!!! Ihr and du = you!!!!!

4 years ago

christian
christian
Mod

It's not that simple. You may want to be a bit more economical with your use of exclamation points.

  • Siehst du das Licht? = Do you see the light? (informal, addressing one person)

  • Seht ihr das Licht? = Do you see the light? (informal, addressing more than one person)

  • Sehen Sie [uppercase] das Licht? = Do you see the light? (formal, addressing one or more people)

  • Sehen sie [lowercase] das Licht? = Do they see the light?

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.