"Var är djuret?"

Translation:Where is the animal?

December 17, 2014

11 Comments


danielmonteiro16

Which is the difference between Var and Vart?

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Var asks for location. Var är du? = Where are you?

Vart asks for direction. Vart åker vi? = Where are we going to?

January 15, 2015

Super8Mario

So we can't say "var går du" ? We must use "vart"?

March 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Preferrably, yes. If you asked "var går du" it means on which location you're walking or attending or something like that.

In spoken Swedish, the distinction is a bit blurred though, and you might well hear the terms used interchangeably. But it's important to know and be able to practice the difference nonetheless.

March 25, 2015

Super8Mario

tack så mycket :)

March 25, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Thanks!

July 29, 2015

czczczczcz

Maybe they should suggest 'where' in place of 'is' here for 'var'.

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

All hints on a written word end up everywhere, even if it's actually two different words that just happen to be written the same way. So you have to learn how to choose among the hints!

December 18, 2014

DenisLavergne

Is it normal that the "d" un "djuret" is silent when the sentense is read, or is it just the program?

November 30, 2016

Arnauti

In Standard Swedish, d is generally silent in the combination dj at the start of words.

November 5, 2017

ArpsTnd

I hear the jumping of the T-rex jumping in Chrome when there is no internet connection at the letter "d" before the "j". How is that supposed to be pronounced? Like place of articulation, manner of articulation, voicing, etc.?

November 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.