"Var är djuret?"

Translation:Where is the animal?

December 17, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danielmonteiro16

Which is the difference between Var and Vart?


Zmrzlina

Var asks for location. Var är du? = Where are you?

Vart asks for direction. Vart åker vi? = Where are we going to?


Super8Mario

So we can't say "var går du" ? We must use "vart"?


Zmrzlina

Preferrably, yes. If you asked "var går du" it means on which location you're walking or attending or something like that.

In spoken Swedish, the distinction is a bit blurred though, and you might well hear the terms used interchangeably. But it's important to know and be able to practice the difference nonetheless.


Super8Mario

tack så mycket :)


Mark950916

Why would "where are the animals?" Not be correct?


tomchiukc

Then it will not be “djuret” but “djuren” instead.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/djur#Swedish


.o_

Maybe they should suggest 'where' in place of 'is' here for 'var'.


Arnauti

All hints on a written word end up everywhere, even if it's actually two different words that just happen to be written the same way. So you have to learn how to choose among the hints!


DenisLavergne

Is it normal that the "d" un "djuret" is silent when the sentense is read, or is it just the program?


Arnauti

In Standard Swedish, d is generally silent in the combination dj at the start of words.


ArpsTnd

I hear the jumping of the T-rex jumping in Chrome when there is no internet connection at the letter "d" before the "j". How is that supposed to be pronounced? Like place of articulation, manner of articulation, voicing, etc.?


Mark341256

Sounded a lot like "Var ar Europe" to me!


smb70

The audio on this has background noise that sounds like popping, it makes it really hard to hear the words. It is not there when you slow it down.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.