1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A child and an elephant."

"A child and an elephant."

Translation:Et barn og en elefant.

December 17, 2014

9 Comments


phenomenologirl

Why is it 'et' for barn and 'en' for elefant?


tddk

A short answer to this question would be a bit useless, so instead i recommend that you read this page: http://blogs.transparent.com/danish/2011/12/08/en-or-et-the-peculiar-sex-life-of-danish-nouns/


patricia_phi

Thank you very much, this is very helpful.


livvyyy97

so it mainly et for objects and children?


angel_XD

Entonces el "et" se utiliza cuando es neutro y el "en" cuando es masculino o femenino


carlestrompeta

Sí, y el 70% de los sustantivos danses son de género común (en). Pero recuerda que es un curso para angloparlantes, y creo que de ahí los votos negativos.

(In english) Yes, and the 70% of the Danish nouns are common gendered (en).


christine722010

Whenever its SUGGESTED TO READ OTHERS COMMENTS.... More confused then before I started. I wish you would understand that other peoples confusion DOESN'T help clear up anything. At least I'm reassured I'm not the ONLY one who is baffled. So... Question remains... When do we use ET and When do we use EN and why?


christine722010

Ok well.... Read the Danish page. Thanks?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.