"A child and an elephant."

Translation:Et barn og en elefant.

3 years ago

6 Comments


phenomenologirl

Why is it 'et' for barn and 'en' for elefant?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

A short answer to this question would be a bit useless, so instead i recommend that you read this page: http://blogs.transparent.com/danish/2011/12/08/en-or-et-the-peculiar-sex-life-of-danish-nouns/

3 years ago

patricia_phi

Thank you very much, this is very helpful.

3 years ago

livvyyy97

so it mainly et for objects and children?

2 years ago

angel_XD
angel_XD

Entonces el "et" se utiliza cuando es neutro y el "en" cuando es masculino o femenino

3 years ago

carlestrompeta

Sí, y el 70% de los sustantivos danses son de género común (en). Pero recuerda que es un curso para angloparlantes, y creo que de ahí los votos negativos.

(In english) Yes, and the 70% of the Danish nouns are common gendered (en).

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.