Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuáles son sus síntomas?"

Translation:What are their symptoms?

5 years ago

37 Comments


Kriognosz
Kriognosz

How are translations "what are its symptoms" and "what are his symptoms" incorrect for this?

5 years ago

Inder.singh

"what are his symptoms" accepted 2/13/15

3 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Still not accepted. Reported. 2014-08-11 23:35 UTC

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

Still not accepted 22. Sept 2014

4 years ago

MikaLaari1
MikaLaari1

Reporting "its" not accepted 14 Nov 2014

3 years ago

PatNevins

Still the same as of 1 Dec 2014. Couldn't report without blowing my timed test.

3 years ago

Pastafarianist

Reported on 2014/12/20.

3 years ago

ClTan0
ClTan0

Still not accepted 28 Apr 2016

2 years ago

arrisriv

"What are its symptoms?" is still not accepted as of 03 Oct 2016. Reported.

1 year ago

roman2095
roman2095

It would have to be "what are its signs" if referring to conditions, as conditions only have signs not symptoms. Patients have symptoms, so "what are his symptoms" should be accepted.

2 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

You can always report them by clicking in the bottom left.

4 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

People have been reporting it for two years now, and nothing has changed. How long must we wait? :-O

1 year ago

Larrimus

Was there no son in this sentence when you wrote this question.

1 year ago

ladnil
ladnil

What are his symptoms? was accepted 3/18/18

6 months ago

SamuelOrr

"his" or "her" symptoms should be accepted.

4 years ago

David_AAA
David_AAA

sus = his, her, its, their or your, so why just the one choice??????

4 years ago

OliviaH4

Wait, why is 'cuales' used here to mean 'what'?

3 years ago

jamesw0906

I have the same question.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

My understanding: when a set of possibilities can answer the question, use cuales. He may have a fever, a cough, and a stuffy nose. "Qué" is used for definitions. "¿Qué es el nombre del libro sobre la mesa?"

3 years ago

lifeseyephoto

What do you mean "definitions of this?"

2 years ago

phosporousman7

Here's a link that has a good breakdown of when to use "qué " and "cuál":

https://tinyurl.com/6jjdoz

Towards the beginning, there are some examples of "qué" being used with definitions.

2 years ago

stephem61
stephem61

I hope he doesn't have any pain in a certain personal area. Duolingo is too PC to teach us the whole anatomy so i wouldn't be able to explain it!

3 years ago

Saladadada

Both of these translations should be correct... sally@harborschool.org. Please explain why only the first translation is correct...Thanks!

5 years ago

farhad_

October 2, 2014 "his" not accepted

3 years ago

mandyturtle

reported as well 10-15-14 lets hope they correct it soon

3 years ago

lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

11/2/14: still not accepting "his"

3 years ago

lingolas7
lingolas7

and : ......still not -9.11. (Australian system)

3 years ago

JimLepore

Wrong...but that has already been noted. Does anyone from Duolingo read this?

3 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

No. Generally, duolingo staff/course contributors do not read this. If you think an answer you submitted should be accepted, click Report a Problem and select My answer should be accepted.
This is the best, and quickest way to let the people volunteering to edit a course know you have a problem.
For more information on when and how to report problems, please refer to this post on How to use the Report Function

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I had put "what are your symptoms?" but it correct symptoms to signs

    1 year ago

TaraMohanan

    I don't see why "What are its symptoms?"is wrong. It would mean, what are the symptoms of a particular disease. It is weird that we can't question it right away.

    10 months ago

mandyturtle

    still not accepting "his" -reported 9-21-14

    4 years ago

mandyturtle

    still not accepting "his" -reported 9-21-14

    4 years ago

PatNevins

    Gah! Second time this has got me on a timed test. Come on Duo! A year later and still not fixed?

    3 years ago

theworldco

    which kind of syntoms do you have ? (I always use this form, is it wrong?)

    2 years ago

Andreaja69
    Andreaja69

    You can translate this sentence almost literally: "What are your symptoms?' You just need to change 'Cuales?', 'which', to 'What?'

    11 months ago

fourthwall1

    Deathititis

    1 year ago