Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él dijo que quería algo de dinero."

Translation:He said he wanted some money.

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


calampo

Why is "he said that he used to want some money" wrong?

15
Reply4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's very rare for anyone to say that they used to want money but don't anymore.

The Duolingo sentence looks like reported indirect speech. I'm surprised that no one else has mentioned this.

What he actually said was probably, "I want some money!" Then the person reporting what he said to someone else says, "He said that he wanted some money."

https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/indirect-speech/

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-reported-speech/

1
Reply3 weeks ago

Talca
Talca

Verb tense = imperfect = "He said that he used to want some money." should be accepted. Nonetheless, It's kind of a strange sentence.

5
Reply4 years ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

How would you say: "He said that you wanted some money."??

4
Reply4 years ago

mazdee

That's what I wrote too, and it was wrong. Why?

3
Reply4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

él dijo que querías algo de dinero.

él dijo que usted quería algo de dinero. (In this case, it's probably a good idea to use the subject pronoun so you know exactly who asked for some money. Otherwise, it could get very confusing.)

1
Reply3 weeks ago

CaptainPhasma
CaptainPhasma

Why the "de"?

3
Reply3 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

From a comment at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/952744/Tengo-algo-de-dinero I gather that "algún/alguno" is used for countable objects, and "algo de" for mass nouns (piedad, agua, dinero).

2
Reply12 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks so much for this explanation. I would have written it with "algún" and never known the difference. Have a Lingot pal.

2
Reply1 month ago

Gardenhoser
Gardenhoser

"algo de dinero" something of money???

2
Reply3 years ago

Kate214

Why isn't "He said that he wanted some money" accepted?

1
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Duolingo does the opposite usually adding "that". I think It is usually optional to use on the English side.

3
Reply5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yes, in the English it's definitely optional in sentences like this; it's a matter of style and flow. Sometimes when wrestling with difficult grammar it helps to insert "that" in one's mind even if it's not written as part of the sentence. This is helpful, too, when translating into Spanish.

Oh ... I just thought of something else (but this is more in dealing with the subjunctive in Spanish), sometimes I put on my Eastern European accent (in English) to make constructions such as "You want that I should go?"; it helps me translate into Spanish.

2
Reply15 years ago

Melita2

Kate, this is accepted now. Dec. 28, 2013

1
Reply4 years ago

benpdo
benpdo

Hints give 'a little money' but it's a trap. There should be an icon, like a poop-tipped punji stick or a toe popper, to accompany such clues so that I know not to take the bait.

1
Reply4 years ago

ReneStudies
ReneStudies

algo de dinero? we cant say un dinero? The translation sounds wrong but it matches usual grammar rules

1
Reply4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Which grammar rules? algo de dinero = some money, a bit of money, or a little money.

I'm not sure what "un dinero" would be. A money? Money is generally an uncountable noun.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

trezost
trezost

How would you say: He said that he wanted some of the money?"

0
Reply1 year ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

Perhaps ". . . algunos del dinero" or ". . . parte del dinero" or ". . . un porción del dinero" ?

-1
Reply9 months ago

Lorrae
Lorrae

I wrote " He said that I wanted some money" and was marked wrong.

-1
Reply2 years ago