Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lléveme a este hotel, por favor."

Translation:Take me to this hotel, please.

1
5 years ago

31 Comments


AlexMcC

The translation given on the hover for "Lleveme" is "Lleveme". Not particularly helpful.

13
Reply5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

You reported this, I hope? Nobody in this discussion can fix it, but the folks that get the error reports can.

3
Reply4 years ago

Shawy89

For me it was helpful (maybe it's been changed?). First hint was "take (me)!", and the correct translation was "Take me to this hotel, please."

So if you reported it, thanks, I guess they fixed it.

2
Reply3 years ago

wanderer109

You cannot mark "llevame" wrong because it's informal. You can still use "por favor" with friends.

7
Reply5 years ago

Fluent2B

I can easily imagine the Spanish sentence above being spoken to a stranger driving a taxi. Therefore the informal command would most likely not be appropriate. Correct?

2
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Fluent2B: Customs are changing, but usually customer to taxi driver would be informal. Taxi driver to customer would be formal. But as I said, customs are changing and (in Mexico especially), many people are using informal in situations that used to be formal.

13
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

¡Interesante!

0
Reply4 years ago

eaarthman

Is the me in this sentence a direct or indirect object? In an earlier sentence that used llévate, I assumed the te was an IO. But here the me seems to function as a DO.

2
Reply4 years ago

ShavehK

I'm wondering the same, I'm guessing yes

0
Reply3 years ago

lphoenix

I'm noticing there is an accent over the initial "e" here in "lleveme" and also in a previous lesson in this section using "llevate." But I have no accent in my verb book for either lleve or lleva. Does something change when you add the pronoun to the end?

1
Reply4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

Yes. Without the pronoun, the natural pronunciation of "lleve" is on the first syllable (the penultimate syllable). When you add the "me" ("lleveme") without an accent, according to ordinary reading/pronunciation, a reader would accent the second syllable. But that's not how it actually sounds when spoken. The accent stays on the first syllable. So the accent is just a visual clue to readers that the accent doesn't move when you add a pronoun at the end.

20
Reply4 years ago

lphoenix

Thank you, GeorgeT!

1
Reply4 years ago

salsabandit

i wrote, "please, take me to this hotel" and was marked wrong. you can supply your nowjn comment.

1
Reply3 years ago

Marie_Heitz

Why is this subjunctive? If it is supposed to be imperative, why isn't it negative?

1
Reply2 years ago

adairpete

(usted) lleve IS imperative. Accent is added when pronoun added = lléveme as noted above by George.

0
Reply2 years ago

milus38

"Please take me to this hotel" was marked wrong

0
Reply4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Please report it next time you encounter it. :)

1
Reply3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Here is is July 30, 2015, and this is still being marked wrong. Reported.

0
Reply3 years ago

TranMinhNhut
TranMinhNhut

"take me to this hotel please" is correct while "please take me to this hotel" is wrong

WHY ???

0
Reply3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

No reason at all, as it's quite correct, and I've reported it (July 30, 2015.)

0
Reply3 years ago

Dwallace

Adding please serves to "soften" the Command or the Imperative. The other way round it is a request and not a command.

Imperative: Take me to the hotel, please. (optional please for politeness)

Request: Please take me to the hotel.

Very subtle I know, but that I believe is the reason why.

3
Reply1 year ago

Lar253970

Nice to see a usable sentence here for a change; so many others would never be said or used.

0
Reply2 years ago

PatsyAnn27

Will a native speaker with a good understanding of the relevant grammar please explain the rules for attaching a pronoun to a verb? I tried to check the conjugation of "lleveme" (no accent on my keyboard, sorry) and nothing appeared. And also for blending two words into one, such as happens with "conmigo"? Thank you in advance for your help.

0
Reply2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I'm not a native speaker, but I'll give you what I know.
Pronouns must be attached to affirmative commands: lléveme.
They must not be attached to negative commands: no me lleve.
They may be attached to infinitives: te voy a llamar or voy a llamarte.
They may be attached to present participles: le estoy escribiendo or estoy escribiéndole.
They must not be attached to past participles: te he escrito.
They must not be attached to conjugated verbs: te amo.
As far as blended words: al, del, conmigo, contigo, consigo are all that come to mind at the moment.

4
Reply31 year ago

adairpete

Thank you, Marcy. This is very helpful.

1
Reply1 year ago

adairpete

Patsy: Most operating systems give you a easy way to set up multiple keyboards: Simply set up a "U.S. International""and switch from the default ""US Keyboard"" when using the Duolingo Spanish app. It is quick and easy to toggle from one keyboard to another..

Then google "spanish US International Keyboard accents" to see available keystrokes. Accents are important to fluency and there are only a few keystrokes on the US International keyboard you need to know i.e. ält-?"or alto !"" for upside down question mark or upside down exclamation point For the squiggly mark (called a tilde) as in niña. the keystroke is " shift-and the "tilde" key usually located on the top left side right underneath the "ësc" key. To add the accent mark over any letter simply hit the single quote (lower case) on the quote key usually located on the left side of the "enter" key.. = él or in "conocías" Setting up several keyboards that you can easily toggle to and from is especially easy on Windows 7.1 and above. However, setting up these keyboards on laptops, notebooks and desktops is not difficult. Almost any teenager can probably set them up for you in a few minutes.

I hope this is helpful. As you know, in many cases an accent actually changes the tense and meaning of verbs. An accent (or lack thereof) also quickly identifies a single or a plural noun. At level 24, if your fluency is not 58% or above, using a US-International keyboard will help you. (As a note, at level 22, I am just a little shy of 59% fluency). I am very visual and doubt that my fluency would be this high without consistently using the US international keyboard to quickly insert accents when I do timed quizzes.

I am sharing because someone on Duolingo was kind enough to share this with me at level 2.

0
Reply1 year ago

BrettPepowski

why is lleveme used in this sentence, but llevame used in "llevame al hospital, por favor"?

0
Reply1 year ago

D-Fortuna-Chun
D-Fortuna-ChunPlus

So in brief, the imperative conjugation for "tú" (second person informal) is just the present indicative conjugation for "tú" minus the "s" at the end. There are a few irregular exceptions that just have to be memorized (haz for hacer, di for decir, pon for poner etc.). The imperative conjugation for usted is simply the subjunctive - always! So "Lléveme al hotel, por favor" would be for a cab driver you don't know and "Llévame al hotel, güey" would be for your friend picking you up from the airport. Also: don't forget the accents for attaching the direct and/or indirect object ending ;)

0
Reply1 year ago

Stu293762

The way it is often explained is that it is the 3rd person indicative form (él/ella/usted). By thinking of it as the tú form without the 's' you may forget that it changes in the negative form - no me lleves. But hey; whatever rocks tu barco.

0
Reply1 month ago

MarthaCollette

why isn't it LLEVAME?

0
Reply1 month ago

Stu293762

Because that is the informal You (singular) take me, whereas lléveme is the polite/formal. But, if you wanted to say Don't take me informally..You revert to the standard subjunctive rule for the imperative - No me lleves....

0
Reply1 month ago