1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Llévate el paraguas por si l…

"Llévate el paraguas por si llueve."

Translation:Take the umbrella in case it rains.

July 17, 2013

51 Comments


GriffLA

Is there a particular reason why "Bring your umbrella in case it rains" is not an acceptable answer here? I realize the sentence technically says "EL paraguas" but since it is directly preceded by "llévate" (YOU bring) it seems to me "your umbrella" should be as valid as "the umbrella"?


sinuki

Llevate, se refiere a ti, no a tu paraguas, por eso no acepta «your» porque te ofrece un paraguas pero no tiene por que ser el tuyo, no sé si me explico


DoubleLingot

'Take your umbrella in case it rains' is valid and acceptable.


KatrinaMac4

there's another one where it forces you to say your, so I would report it


jennesy

Sounds like it should be accepted - have they changed it yet?


elizadeux

As of April 2018 - three years later - no. "Your" umbrella is still not accepted.

Sigh! I type "your" umbrella every time.


MattiasUge

Why isn't the subjective "llueva" used? It is not known whether it actually is raining.


tessbee

I have the same question. I was expecting for llover to be subjunctive.

Edit:
Based on this discussion, and although the why isn't answered, it seems that "por si" (or "por si acaso") is followed by indicative just as what Duolingo has here, and "en caso de que" is followed by subjunctive (where both por si"/por si acaso and en caso de que translate to "[just] in case".
http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/178171/por-si-por-si-acaso-versus-en-caso-de-que


JohnsonNing

Thanks for digging that up. My wondering about this very issue was why I was looking here.


cdhicks1

Interesting that paraguas = for the rain, yet translates to umbrella = for the shade. Umbra is greek for shade. And then there is parasol, parasole etc

Little side lesson there folks. I like word origins :-)


JuevesHuevos

Me too :) "Paraguas" is one of my favorite words in Spanish


JoeSchroed

Which would a native speaker use- "lleva" or "llévate"- in the above sentence? Is there a difference between the two?


AlexMcC

Can't paraguas be plural too?


rspreng

Yep. Only the article changes


FrankFox0

"Toma el paraguas en caso de que llueva", is also correct, I believe.


duolearner12345

Llévame means take me, so can llévate mean take you? Or is it just a command?


vandermonde

It probably means something more like "take it with you." That "te" is in fact a pronoun attached and not just part of the imperative conjugation.


oregonbucky

In the Oxford dictionary, llevarse has the meaning "to take away to another place" with the example "quien se ha llevado mi paraguas".


Myrne-

"Bring the umbrella with you in case it rains" was accepted.


hesolomon

Could it be to avoid confusion with "Lléva el paraguas por si llueve," which is not translated as a command. I got this from the GOOGLE translator.


eaarthman

According to SpanishDict.com, the imperative tú form for llevar is lleva (not lléva). I assume the accent is placed there to keep the stress on the same syllable when the IO is used.


Pigslew

Correct assumption.


eaarthman

I think the te at the end is an indirect object (IO), not a direct object (DO). So the sentence form is: take it (the umbrella, or DO) with you (the IO).


Pogosticksteve

Couldn't you say "BRING the umbrella in case it rains" ? I thought llevar technically meant something like "to carry on your person", and didn't distinguish between whether you are coming or going.


Melita2

Llevar - take away with you, away from the speaker. Traer, bring it toward the speaker. Bring me my coat please. Traeme mi abrigo por favor.


Pogosticksteve

Hold up...that is not always true. Traer pretty much always means to bring, but llevar can mean take, bring, carry, or wear. Are you saying that if it is in the IMPERATIVE, then "llevame..." can only mean "Take me (to) ..." and that "¡Lleva esa!" can only mean "Take that!" ??


rgentile1

In reply to your comment above- "Bring it to me" would be "Traigamelo"


Melita2

Pogo, llevar has pages and pages of definitions and uses and idiomatic expressions in the dictionary. I was only trying to demonstrate the basic difference in meaning between the two. Basic only :-)


Melita2

Pogo, You are way ahead of me, but without doing any research... here goes. Traeme eso = bring that to me. "llevame" = take me (with you). I don't know about "llevame eso".


Pogosticksteve

You did a great job demonstrating the basic difference. But can anyone answer my question: in the imperative, to say "Bring that to me, please", would you only ever use "Traeme esa, por favor" or could you also say "Llevame esa, por favor" ??????


elizadeux

In English, we don't distinguish between coming and going and can say "I will bring it to you." In Spanish you have to be very careful with this. You will just confuse people if you were to use traer in that context. You'd have to say "I will take it to you." = Te lo llevaré.

"Llevar means "to take", such as when an object is being taken (generally by you) to a place other than where you are.

Traer means "to bring", such as when an object is being transported to the place where you are. He's bringing me the keys."

https://www.enforex.com/language/llevar-traer.html

I know this but still make mistakes sometimes. The other day, I was taking some food to my sister who is ill. I should have said "voy a llevar sopa a mi hermana." Instead, I said "voy a traer sopa a mi hermana." Later, I had to explain that I meant "llevar la sopa" and was not in fact bringing my sister back to my house for some soup. I was embarrassed, so I doubt that I'll make that mistake again.

So, "bring the umbrella" would mean bring it over here to where I'm at. I suspect that these two statements would mean the same:

Trae el paraguas = Traeme el paraguas = Bring the umbrella to me


Z.Z.

Carry the umbrella in case it rains was marked wrong. Why


emberclark

I had the same problem with it not accepting carry.


NoHablaEspanol11

Where's the subjunctive??


Go4it2015

This is not subjunctive. This is imperative for the verb llevarse, which means to take (something)..... imperative for tú


Mrteaice45

I thought llevar means to wear


JuevesHuevos

It does, but it also means to take (like to take someone/something to a place) or to give a ride to, and also to carry.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/llevar


yimantuwingyai

"You take the umbrella if it rains" - isn't this an appropriate translation? I lost a heart for this one but I'm still trying to get the hang of this tense.


JuevesHuevos

The command/imperative form usually leaves out mentioning who you are talking to, so this example just means (Hey you,) "take your umbrella....."!

Eat your supper (not You! "Eat your supper" or "You eat your supper")

Stop the car! (not "you stop the car" or "You! Stop the car!)

The present tense is the tense where you would usually include the mention of who you are talking to:

You read a lot of books. You eat dinner every night.


yimantuwingyai

Gotcha. Thanks, man.


elizadeux

Make sure to take THE umbrella because of course every family only has one.


gerritn1

"Take the umbrella if it rains" was marked wrong. i thought "if" is the same as "in case"


Zii872390

My understanding of this is '...if it rains' means the umbrella will only be taken if the rain falls whereas '...in case it rains' means the umbrella will be taken whether or not it rains - as a precaution


1sLpibFl

I've left a report that the audio sounds wrong. Should 'Llévate' really be pronounce as it is here (something like 'jiayávate'? Is this a Latin Spanish thing; in Spain I'm sure it would be more like 'Yávate'. I've noticed this with other double L words, eg 'Ellos' being pronounced 'Ejos', particularly when read by the woman. Anyone care to comment on this?


GuillaumeR476338

The dictionary indicates "la sombrilla" for "umbrella". What's the most used word in everyday life between "paraguas" and "sombrilla" ?


tessbee

It probably depends on what you need an umbrella for. Paraguas is literally "para agua", so it's clearly for the rain. Sombrilla (diminutive for sombra) is literally "little shade", so obviously it's for use against the sun.


SlickSims20

why are nirther of these verbs in the Subjunctive?


SlickSims20

why is Llueve not in the Subjunctive?


tessbee

This question has already been answered (above). There's also a link provided for the explanation.


GadiDomb

it rains or it's raining - what is the difference??!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.