1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tusen och en natt"

"Tusen och en natt"

Translation:One thousand and one nights

December 17, 2014

40 Comments


Danniiboy

Tusen och en natt was the name of the Swedish version of the song which won the Eurovision Song Contest in 1999.


sandwich23

What does this mean?


Zmrzlina

Correct! Have a lingot or five.


Thomas407435

Hooray and thanks!


Stravaiger64

I've tried Arabian Nights, just for the fun of it, and duly failed ... ;-)


geovold

Is "en" here because "natt" is en-word? If we use "hus" instead of "natt", will it be "Tusen och ett hus"?


Sharon266097

Väcker mina känslor...


Lars.ofthe.Stars

Is "natt" a collective noun here, or does the structure of "a thousand and ONE" require the singular in swedish?


Interface001

Varför inte "nätter"?


J.C.M.H.

The number normally agrees with en, not with tusen; as it is en natt, then Tusen och en natt.


JulianKuipers

I suppose that this is a reference to something?


michaelling83

Yeah, it's a Arabic collection of folk tales. See this on wikipedia


s_jmp

It is actually Persian and Indian, but you Europeans only got the arabic translation :D. and Persians and Indians are not arabs.


mazit8

One night or one nights? Jag förstår inte det?


who.is.artis

I often forget that the articles are also the number one. At first I thought "a thousand and a night" and I knew that couldn't be right


NickPugin

When is this phraae used?


alan26964

Would it be wrong to also say "EN TUSEN"?


Michael22890

Varför"natt" i singularis? Varför inte "nätter"? Meningen är uppenbargligen plural trots att ordet "en" ser ut som singularis. Kan det vara så att roboten har gjort ett misstag


ion1122

See the third post on this page (from Zrmzlina).


Hexworm

How come its not natts? Is natt always used as a singular for nights?


ion1122

Do you want the plural of "nat". It is NOT "natts". It is "nätter". But "nätter" is not used here. See the third post on this page (from Zrmzlina).


J.C.M.H.

I assume that Tusen och en nätter is wrong in Swedish.


gabrielmel676

Why it is not "Tusen och en nätter"? Is there och for the numbers?


ion1122

See the third post on this page (from Zrmzlina).


AnaBird2

This is impossible with the new voice...


ion1122

Sounds good to me. Try going to the top of this page and playing the recording several times in a row.


IvanaHudec1

Feel silly to ask, but...what? One nights?


Hexworm

A thousand and one nights so like 1001- any more than one night is nights so it makes sense if you think about it


Stravaiger64

In English you actually even say 'one and a half nights', not 'one and a half night'. Because altogether it's more than one.


MC6853

Why 'natt' and not 'natter'?


Chillikill

Nice 1001 nights was also accepted as answer


Ashe957014

why isnt natt plural?


MarvelMani1

see Zmrzlina's answer to Elliot302028 near the beginning of these comments


Nuala6046

Why natt and not natter? Is it because of the "one"? Or do you not need to make the noun plural when you have a number before it that clearly indicates that it is plural? (In Irish we use a singular noun after a number that indicates that we are talking about a plurality).


Stravaiger64

It's been asked and answered before. I would recommend you sorted the posts by top thread. (And incidentally it's nätter, not natter.)


ffgtium

Could you also say tusen en for 1001 or similar?


ion1122

Your question has already been answered on this page. Are you able to read it?

Good luck with your studies.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.