1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tusen och en natt"

"Tusen och en natt"

Translation:One thousand and one nights

December 17, 2014

24 Comments


Danniiboy

Tusen och en natt was the name of the Swedish version of the song which won the Eurovision Song Contest in 1999.


Elliot302028

Ostensibly it should be "nätter"? Why is the singular used here?


Zmrzlina

It'll commonly take number only from the part after the och, thus it's natt here. But it's OK to write nätter too.

For the same reasons, you will hear "2,5 million" as två och en halv miljon most often. However, plural is OK and recommended in formal contexts.


dantedante19

May I say "två komma fem miljoner"?


Bobod3

Just tried this same thing with another sentence, where I typed 'tjugoen krona' instead of 'kronor'. Is that a mistake on my part or Duolingo, and why?


ion1122

Bobod3, your example is not an example that uses the word "och" in formulating the number.


ishouldbesolucke

Väcker mina känslor varje tidig grynings morgon

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bq1PDWwkSqA


sandwich23

What does this mean?


Zmrzlina

Correct! Have a lingot or five.


Thomas407435

Hooray and thanks!


geovold

Is "en" here because "natt" is en-word? If we use "hus" instead of "natt", will it be "Tusen och ett hus"?


Sharon266097

Väcker mina känslor...


JulianKuipers

I suppose that this is a reference to something?


michaelling83

Yeah, it's a Arabic collection of folk tales. See this on wikipedia


s_jmp

It is actually Persian and Indian, but you Europeans only got the arabic translation :D. and Persians and Indians are not arabs.


MaverickTucker

Is "natt" a collective noun here, or does the structure of "a thousand and ONE" require the singular in swedish?


mazit8

One night or one nights? Jag förstår inte det?


who.is.artis

I often forget that the articles are also the number one. At first I thought "a thousand and a night" and I knew that couldn't be right


NickPugin

When is this phraae used?


alan26964

Would it be wrong to also say "EN TUSEN"?


Michael22890

Varför"natt" i singularis? Varför inte "nätter"? Meningen är uppenbargligen plural trots att ordet "en" ser ut som singularis. Kan det vara så att roboten har gjort ett misstag


ion1122

See the third post on this page (from Zrmzlina).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.