1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cobertor não cabe nessa bo…

"O cobertor não cabe nessa bolsa."

Translation:The blanket does not fit in that bag.

July 17, 2013

9 Comments


PalookaSheffield

Once again, I must be mistaken - I thought nessa meant "in that" and not "in this", which would be nesta instead. Can someone correct me if I am wrong?


Paulenrique

You're right.


NobleJohn

Why isn't naquela accepted instead of nessa?


Paulenrique

they should've accepted yours too!!


willpower520

In English, "Cover" is another word for blanket and should be accepted.


Sprinkled

Excuse this possibly very obvious question.. Does "cobertor" refer to more of a blanket (i.e. medium/small sized) or a bed cover/sheet (i.e. large)?


PaulyD1983

it could be both but sometimes you use the word "manta" for a small size 'cobertor'


Miranztrk

'The blanket does not fit that bag' is perfect English why was it not accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.