"O cobertor não cabe nessa bolsa."

Translation:The blanket does not fit in that bag.

July 17, 2013

8 Comments


PalookaSheffield

Once again, I must be mistaken - I thought nessa meant "in that" and not "in this", which would be nesta instead. Can someone correct me if I am wrong?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

You're right.

July 17, 2013

NobleJohn

Why isn't naquela accepted instead of nessa?

December 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

they should've accepted yours too!!

December 10, 2013

thewill

More info on Nessa/Nesta/Naquela etc.. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/745813

February 23, 2014

willpower520

In English, "Cover" is another word for blanket and should be accepted.

July 4, 2014

Sprinkled

Excuse this possibly very obvious question.. Does "cobertor" refer to more of a blanket (i.e. medium/small sized) or a bed cover/sheet (i.e. large)?

October 15, 2014

PaulyD1983

it could be both but sometimes you use the word "manta" for a small size 'cobertor'

December 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.