"The water is flowing down the wall."

Translation:Vattnet rinner nedför väggen.

December 17, 2014

11 Comments


legatrix

Any difference between ner- and ned-?

December 17, 2014

Lundgren8

You can use either in writing, ned being a bit more formal. In speech you’ll mostly find ner. Ned- is also common even in speech in some compound words like nedräkning (count-down), but you’ll also hear nerräkning. Same goes for nedladdning/nerladdning (download). In these compounds usually ned- is preferred in writing however.

December 18, 2014

rhblake

Only that "ner" is a bit more colloquial.

December 18, 2014

duocamster

can someone explain when nedför is used vs ner?

August 14, 2016

devalanteriel

ned is a direction, nedför is a directed motion.

August 15, 2016

Marisja7

So: Han tittar ned medan han går nedför trappan?

November 10, 2017

Marisja7

So: Han tittar ned medan han går nedför trappan?

November 10, 2017

Cathal9

What difference, if any, is there between Vattnet rinner nedför väggen and Vattnet rinner ned väggen

February 4, 2016

Arnauti

You can't say the latter one, only the first works.

February 8, 2016

NogoBogo

Is ned a preposition that doesn't come directly before a noun? Like i vs in?

February 15, 2016

Arnauti

ned is an adverb. It can function as a verb particle when stressed.
nedför can be either a preposition or an adverb.
in is also an adverb + often functions as a verb particle.

February 15, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.