1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The water is flowing down th…

"The water is flowing down the wall."

Translation:Vattnet rinner nedför väggen.

December 17, 2014

11 Comments


legatrix

Any difference between ner- and ned-?


Lundgren8

You can use either in writing, ned being a bit more formal. In speech you’ll mostly find ner. Ned- is also common even in speech in some compound words like nedräkning (count-down), but you’ll also hear nerräkning. Same goes for nedladdning/nerladdning (download). In these compounds usually ned- is preferred in writing however.


rhblake

Only that "ner" is a bit more colloquial.


duocamster

can someone explain when nedför is used vs ner?


devalanteriel

ned is a direction, nedför is a directed motion.


Marisja7

So: Han tittar ned medan han går nedför trappan?


Marisja7

So: Han tittar ned medan han går nedför trappan?


Cathal9

What difference, if any, is there between Vattnet rinner nedför väggen and Vattnet rinner ned väggen


Arnauti

You can't say the latter one, only the first works.


NogoBogo

Is ned a preposition that doesn't come directly before a noun? Like i vs in?


Arnauti

ned is an adverb. It can function as a verb particle when stressed.
nedför can be either a preposition or an adverb.
in is also an adverb + often functions as a verb particle.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.