"A massa"

Translation:The dough

July 17, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reno300

Oops, I typed 'a maçã'. Massa and Maçã sound very similar!

September 24, 2013

onsolthree

This definitely tripped me up, especially since it hadn't told me what "massa" was yet...

September 27, 2013

chemenger8

Yes, having seen the word "massa" would certainly help.

February 27, 2014

zenolee

a maçã as the "ã" indicates is nasally whereas massa is not

September 29, 2013

damarx

Besides the nasal sound of "ã" in "maçã", which is not present in "massa", the stress is on the last syllable in "maçã", but in the first syllable in "massa".

September 1, 2015

gustavo.vaz1

"Mass" sounds like "Maç"....but "a" is completely different than "ã"...

April 2, 2015

BrittanyK10

I put Maca (with the accents) instead of massa... and I thought massa was pasta. how is it dough?

July 22, 2014

ShanZimmerman

I agree, it's pasta, too!

February 26, 2015

pfeil

Maca /maka/ is a hospital stretcher/litter/pram.

May 29, 2015

ChrisGull

Yeah, why did I get a new word without having had a chance to learn it before!

November 28, 2013

rudiedirkx

Pasta and dough are both equally correct for massa? Both ways?

December 6, 2014

Luis_Domingos

"Massa" as dough usually has a qualifier related to that state (massa para bolo - cake dough; massa para biscoito - cookie dough); while "pasta" is the most immediate translation (fazer massa para o jantar - to cook pasta for dinner).

August 4, 2015

Coayuco

This being the section on science, I assumed "massa" referred to mass and not dough. In Spanish, the word "masa" means both dough and mass.

December 1, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Both should have been accepted. Please report this issue if you run into this sentence again. Thank you :)

August 4, 2015

Silas_Inacio

What's the difference between dough and mass?

April 5, 2015

Oreyos

http://www.forvo.com/word/ma%C3%A7%C3%A3/

http://www.forvo.com/word/massa/

A good resource to be able to tell the difference in pronounciation of Massa and Maçã! Hope it helps. :)

January 6, 2015

DaniBlanch

In english, unless there is context requiring it, we don't use articles. "PASTA" by itself should be accepted.

July 17, 2013

Silas_Inacio

That's interesting... In Portuguese we always say it with the article.

April 5, 2015

m.tastic

"with an article" or "with the article".

April 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    +1, this should be accepted!

    May 10, 2015

StevenGarschke

    Isn't massa both pasta and dough

    March 28, 2015

Luis_Domingos

    Yes, that's correct. Please report any words that are not included right now using the "Report a Problem" function that shows up when you finish an individual exercise. Thank you in advance.

    August 4, 2015

PaulBelme

    In the science section surely this is being used in the sense of "mass"

    April 6, 2015

Luis_Domingos

    "mass" (the physics concept) and "pasta" (the food) are also "massa", so those two meanings should also be accepted. Please report them as such whenever you run into this sentence again.

    August 4, 2015

dkevinb

    massa and maça are too similar for me to distinguish, especially with a synthesized voice

    April 16, 2015

Sarah.Doherty

    It came up as pasta at the beginning, and for this one it has come up as dough. That's very confusing for someone that's just heard the word. Which one is it?! Does it mean dough or pasta?

    September 10, 2015

damarx

    "Massa" is usually the general idea of Italian food ready to eat (pasta), but it also can mean 'dough', usually in the context of cooking. Unfortunately only the context will tell the real meaning. The problem here is that there's no context!

    September 10, 2015

Lng52-._

    Good point "Coayuco"--this is not the "Foods" module; rather, "Science". Mass should trump dough.

    January 1, 2015

0x006ea1e5

    The option for massa shows as dough, not pasta

    March 20, 2015

Luis_Domingos

    Both are correct

    August 4, 2015

Hector290697

    "Massa" means "dough" AND "mass"? This would make a nice science and food joke in Portuguese.

    De quanta massa precisa esta pizza antes de analisar seu sabor? XD

    February 26, 2018

dgswain12

    Wait... isn't massa "pasta" and I definitely thought they said maçã.

    October 27, 2014

niagy

    Massa means both dough and pasta, and maçã has a more nasally sound than massa. They are hard to distinguish on Duo, but maçã has a heavier, more deliberate pronunciation. Sometimes you have to listen to it a million times to figure out which one it is ;)

    December 23, 2014

oreography

    Yes, the correct solution should have said "Pasta" since that's what we had learned "massa" as.

    I thought it was apple too, apparently like everyone else haha.

    March 2, 2015
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.