"Anfirdlíodóirímuid?"

Translation:Are we men or lawyers?

4 years ago

16 Comments


LexiDanielle
LexiDanielle

Are we human or are we dancers?

4 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

Best uttered at a shout, possibly with fist-pounding.

3 years ago

oboak
oboak

Why not both?

4 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

you can't be both!

3 years ago

Ichigotchi
Ichigotchi

Objection, m'lud!

4 months ago

scilling
scilling

Nach muidne fir? Is Díobhó muid.

4 years ago

soupandbread

Is muidne go leir DEVO!

3 years ago

Timberhawk
Timberhawk

ROTFL!

3 years ago

SkipperClanJr

Oh, you know, just some anti-establishment propoganda mixed in to your gaelic lessons

2 years ago

Ishoki02
Ishoki02

Can we make a sentence without any verb?

2 years ago

coconutlulz

The copula ('an') is considered to be the verb here.

2 years ago

Ishoki02
Ishoki02

Thanks, I thought that was just a way to begin a question (ex : An bhfuil...)

2 years ago

Ishoki02
Ishoki02

Go raibh maith agat. I'm gonna read this :-)

2 years ago

boyleonz

Solicitors was not allowed.

4 months ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Is this just an artifact of the recording or does a d with slender vowel sound like a d-z? I thought it's more like a d-j, or is this a matter of dialect?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.