"Ele conta rápido."

Translation:He counts fast.

July 17, 2013

18 Comments


Agent_Gabriel

That's why I hate this game :(

May 13, 2015

gerlonm

How can I put an image here?

May 21, 2015

gerlonm

May 22, 2015

Agent_Gabriel

May 23, 2015

acbishop2

"He counts fast" is improper English, isn't it? You don't verb adjective, you verb adverb.

November 12, 2014

djeidot

Dictionaries also list "fast" as an adverb. Ex: "he runs as fast as he can". http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fast

November 12, 2014

Julia320615

Is this how portuguese is actually spoken-- using rápido instead of rapidamente? or is this just because duolingo hasn't taught us adverbs yet?

December 20, 2015

PalookaSheffield

He counts quickly - it gets marked as incorrect, but is it acceptable?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Quickly is an adverb meaning rapidamente. In Portuguese it would sound weird, but it's ok in English.

July 17, 2013

djeidot

Well, "rápido" also works as an adverb here...

June 23, 2014

GScottOliver

2013-03-13 It's not jut OK in English–it's correct. We're modifying the verb, telling how he counts, so we must use an adverb, "quickly". "Fast" is just wrong, even if it is used frequently colloquially.

March 13, 2019

hutchbags1

I think "He counts quickly" should be acceptable in this instance. You can always give feedback to duolingo whenever you consider you've been marked incorrectly.

May 23, 2017

OKCole

It is a better answer! Fast is an adjective and is incorrect. An adverb such as quickly or rapidly is correct.

February 16, 2019

drewarnold72

Tell is also given as a translation for contar. How often is contar used in Brazil to mean tell vs. count? Are falar, dizer and explicar more common to use for tell, speak, say, etc. than contar?

July 26, 2013

Paulenrique

"contar" is most of time related to "jokes", "secrets" and "stories",that is, to spell out/report something. count is always "contar" (count with/on me = conte comigo). sometimes we use contar interchangeably with "dizer". I'll tell you something = vou te falar/dizer/contar uma coisa. So, there's no rule on the usage of "contar" or when it will come up on a conversation.

July 26, 2013

drewarnold72

Very good. Muito obrigdo.

July 27, 2013

gerlonm

and "contar" can meaning just "to count" too.

May 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.