"Eu preciso de um travesseiro e de um cobertor."

Translation:I need a pillow and a blanket.

July 17, 2013

21 Comments


thewill

Is the 'de' necessary in "... e de um cobertor."?

February 3, 2014

Danmoller

It's optional.

March 31, 2015

PaulAbraha11

It's still marked as an error in May 2019 (4 years on)

May 19, 2019

su_go

Huh.. I've never called a pillow 'travesseiro'. We always call it 'almofada'. Is this a Brazil-only thing?

July 31, 2013

Danmoller

In Brazil, pillow is travesseiro.

Almofada is pad. (Found this translation via google, and I'm not confortable with it) So, there's some pictures of "almofadas" to leave no doubt at the end of this comment. They are used on sofas and chairs. Can be part of the sofa, or additional ones put onto it.

So, one cannot say a "travesseiro" is not some kind of "almofada", but we never call it that way.

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=almofada

September 15, 2013

Davu

The best translation for your meaning of "almofada" is "cushion".

September 15, 2013

Fallacy79

It is my understanding that in portugal 'almofada' refers to a cushion from a sofa or chair and a pillow from a bed (they do not use the word 'travesseiro') but in brasil, 'almofada' is strictly a cushion only.

January 5, 2015

Kele981

I speak Arabic and they call it "alwosada", coincidence?

December 4, 2018

FernandoSato

No, it isn't coincidence. Check it out in Priberam dictionary... al·mo·fa·da (árabe al-mukhaddâ, coxim, travesseiro). :)

December 25, 2018

Kele981

wow! that is game changer.. I noticed that "açúcar" has a similar situation! Thanks for sharing

December 30, 2018

e.cambourn

Is 'Eu preciso de um travesseiro e um cobertor.' proper Portuguese? I don't understand why there is the 'de' after the um.

July 26, 2014

Davu

The "de" before the "um" is the preposition (of) required by the verb "precisar" when it is followed by a noun (or noun phrase).

July 26, 2014

e.cambourn

If I was to list of and say "I need this and this and this and this." It's bad listing, but it happens. Would I always be saying de um/uma?

July 27, 2014

Davu

To me, a non-native speaker, the list constitutes what I called a "noun phrase" (though now I'm not really sure that term applies to a list) and one "de" should be sufficient.

It is not always appropriate to take the rules from one language and apply them to another, but I guess it is similar to the difference between saying "I am fond of reading and of writing" and "I am fond of reading and writing".

July 27, 2014

Carolind

I think your comparison to the English sentences works. "Eu preciso de um travesseiro e de um cobertor" sort of separates the two items, almost as if you needed them for two different things or the blanket had come in as an afterthought. "Eu preciso de um travesseiro e um cobertor", on the other hand, makes a block, a unit of "blanket + pillow". Both are correct and it is impossible chose one best translation from the English sentence they propose.

July 28, 2014

ematarrita

shouldn´t "i need for a pillow and and a blanket" be right as well??? I went ahead and "reported the problem" just in case :/

July 17, 2013

reno300

No because "i need for a pillow" isn't correct in English.

October 5, 2013

HGYsYO

Why is the second "de um" necessary?

July 1, 2018

Paulenrique

You can omit the second "de".

July 2, 2018

PaulAbraha11

I like DuoLingo. But the responsiveness to reports of errors like this is shocking.

May 19, 2019

TAshil

Can someone please tell me as to what do they call "um travesseiro" and "um cobertor" in Portugal? Thanks.

January 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.