"Am I the one that you want?"

Translation:Ben ik degene die je wilt?

December 17, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

MattCorcor

Ooh ooh ooh...honey

May 14, 2015

DenDutch

diegene is mogelijk i.p.v. degene (https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/degene-diegene) - wil kan i.p.v. wilt (https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/je-wil-je-wilt) - Ja, "degene" en "wilt" zijn beter, maar "diegene" en "wil" zijn niet fout.

December 17, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

en dankjewel DenDutch voor de 'links'

January 6, 2015

dctiel

why is "die" used and not "dat"

April 13, 2016

DenDutch

Dutch has 3 genders: male, female and neutral. We use "de" for male or female, and "het" for neutral. We say "de man" (= the man, so male), "de vrouw" (= the woman, so female) and "het huis" (= the house, which is neutral). Diminutives get "het" ("het bootje"= the little boat), plurals always go with "de" ("de huizen"=the houses), and plural diminutives have "de" too("de bootjes"= the little boats)

"De" goes with "degene" and "die" or "deze" "Het" goes with "hetgene" and "dat" or "deze"

In this sentence, we are talking about a person, and the language assumes that is either a male or a female, so we use "degene" (rather than "hetgene"), and also "die" (rather than "dat")

I hope I was able to help you, and if you have any questions, feel free to ask me!

April 18, 2016

Yunnik

Why not jou?

August 21, 2016

DenDutch

I split this explanation in three parts, long story short: could be grammatically correct with a small modification (1), but would be very weird (2), and is not a possible translation for this sentence (3).

1) The thing is, grammatically, that wouldn't be incorrect (if you say 'wil' rather than 'wilt'; long story short, the verb 'willen' is irregular and even the dutch have their struggles with it sometimes: full conjugation here https://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/willen/vervoeging ).

So "Ben ik degene die jou wil?" is a grammatically correct sentence

2) However, that'd make for a weird sentece, as 'jou' is only used as an object, so the sentence would make little sense. Think along the lines of "Am I the one that wants you(/him/her/etc.)?" You wouldn't ask yourself if you are the one that wants someone else.

3) The example there leads us to why it isn't even the translation. In "Am I the one that you want", 'you' can be either the object or subject of the clause, but as 'want' can only belong to 'you' here, it has to be the subject of the clause. That's why only "je" or "jij" would be correct here.

If anything is still unclear, please message me again!

September 17, 2016

Lidor

how to say "am I the one who want you?"

because, in another sentence "is ze diegene die je belt" was is she the one who calls you (she calls you.. but you want me...?)

September 17, 2016

DenDutch

I suppose you meant "Am I the one who wants you?" there, but that'd be "Ben ik degene die je/jou wil(t)" (for the "willen" conjugation and explanation see my other reactions to this sentence) but to prevent ambiguity I'd recommed using 'jou'.

In "Is ze diegene die je belt", it's a bit different indeed, 'bellen' is regular, so 'belt' can either belong to 'ze' or 'je'. And because 'je' can be either subject or object, this sentence is ambiguous.

So if the meaning is: "Is she the one who(m) you call?" (you call her)

it could be this: "Is ze/zij degene die je/jij belt?"

and if the meaning is: "Is she the one who calls you? (she calls you)

it could be like this "Is ze/zij degene die je/jou belt?

notes: "ze" and "zij" can both be used for both sentences, there's no difference in grammatical structure here ('zij' is stressed more than 'ze', but that's it). Also notice how 'je' is used in both sentences, so while correct, it's ambiguous to use (see above).

I hope that answers your question, if it doesn't, feel free to message again!

September 17, 2016

Lidor

bedankt voor the thorough reply! after reading the comment on jou and jij, it became clearer.

September 17, 2016

Jenbob3

Diegene vs degene?

October 18, 2016

Judi.MD

There doesn't appear to be much difference, as I understand it. Had the sentence used "diegene", then I would have translated to:
Am I the one whom you want.

Hopefully someone will post a more informed answer about this.

October 29, 2016

Fekkezaum

how would you say "Am I the one who wants you?"?

March 18, 2017

AlexJLiu

Ben ik degene die jou wil? For details, see DenDutch's explanation above.

November 1, 2017

Kristynka

Shouldn't it be diegene, as it means the same but stressed, and this is quite a dramatic (emotional) sentence?

September 16, 2019

AndrewsSuzy

See DenDutch’s links above.

September 17, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.