Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Am I the one that you want?"

Translation:Ben ik degene die je wilt?

3 years ago

14 Comments


MattCorcor

Ooh ooh ooh...honey

3 years ago

DenDutch
DenDutch

diegene is mogelijk i.p.v. degene (https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/degene-diegene) - wil kan i.p.v. wilt (https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/je-wil-je-wilt) - Ja, "degene" en "wilt" zijn beter, maar "diegene" en "wil" zijn niet fout.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

en dankjewel DenDutch voor de 'links'

3 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

why is "die" used and not "dat"

2 years ago

DenDutch
DenDutch

Dutch has 3 genders: male, female and neutral. We use "de" for male or female, and "het" for neutral. We say "de man" (= the man, so male), "de vrouw" (= the woman, so female) and "het huis" (= the house, which is neutral). Diminutives get "het" ("het bootje"= the little boat), plurals always go with "de" ("de huizen"=the houses), and plural diminutives have "de" too("de bootjes"= the little boats)

"De" goes with "degene" and "die" or "deze" "Het" goes with "hetgene" and "dat" or "deze"

In this sentence, we are talking about a person, and the language assumes that is either a male or a female, so we use "degene" (rather than "hetgene"), and also "die" (rather than "dat")

I hope I was able to help you, and if you have any questions, feel free to ask me!

2 years ago

Yunnik
Yunnik

Why not jou?

2 years ago

DenDutch
DenDutch

I split this explanation in three parts, long story short: could be grammatically correct with a small modification (1), but would be very weird (2), and is not a possible translation for this sentence (3).

1) The thing is, grammatically, that wouldn't be incorrect (if you say 'wil' rather than 'wilt'; long story short, the verb 'willen' is irregular and even the dutch have their struggles with it sometimes: full conjugation here https://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/willen/vervoeging ).

So "Ben ik degene die jou wil?" is a grammatically correct sentence

2) However, that'd make for a weird sentece, as 'jou' is only used as an object, so the sentence would make little sense. Think along the lines of "Am I the one that wants you(/him/her/etc.)?" You wouldn't ask yourself if you are the one that wants someone else.

3) The example there leads us to why it isn't even the translation. In "Am I the one that you want", 'you' can be either the object or subject of the clause, but as 'want' can only belong to 'you' here, it has to be the subject of the clause. That's why only "je" or "jij" would be correct here.

If anything is still unclear, please message me again!

2 years ago

Lidor
Lidor

how to say "am I the one who want you?"

because, in another sentence "is ze diegene die je belt" was is she the one who calls you (she calls you.. but you want me...?)

2 years ago

DenDutch
DenDutch

I suppose you meant "Am I the one who wants you?" there, but that'd be "Ben ik degene die je/jou wil(t)" (for the "willen" conjugation and explanation see my other reactions to this sentence) but to prevent ambiguity I'd recommed using 'jou'.

In "Is ze diegene die je belt", it's a bit different indeed, 'bellen' is regular, so 'belt' can either belong to 'ze' or 'je'. And because 'je' can be either subject or object, this sentence is ambiguous.

So if the meaning is: "Is she the one who(m) you call?" (you call her)

it could be this: "Is ze/zij degene die je/jij belt?"

and if the meaning is: "Is she the one who calls you? (she calls you)

it could be like this "Is ze/zij degene die je/jou belt?

notes: "ze" and "zij" can both be used for both sentences, there's no difference in grammatical structure here ('zij' is stressed more than 'ze', but that's it). Also notice how 'je' is used in both sentences, so while correct, it's ambiguous to use (see above).

I hope that answers your question, if it doesn't, feel free to message again!

2 years ago

Lidor
Lidor

bedankt voor the thorough reply! after reading the comment on jou and jij, it became clearer.

2 years ago

Jenbob3

Diegene vs degene?

1 year ago

Judi.MD

There doesn't appear to be much difference, as I understand it. Had the sentence used "diegene", then I would have translated to:
Am I the one whom you want.

Hopefully someone will post a more informed answer about this.

1 year ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

how would you say "Am I the one who wants you?"?

1 year ago

AlexJLiu

Ben ik degene die jou wil? For details, see DenDutch's explanation above.

10 months ago