1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai dei progetti per stasera…

"Hai dei progetti per stasera?"

Translation:Do you have plans this evening?

July 17, 2013

34 Comments


FedxViking

Niiice, duolingo always throws some pickup lines ;) hahaha


silkwarrior

yes :) . I also seem to remember that years ago in an English to Italian phrase book in that section they used to euphemistically call "socialising" or whatever there was the Italian for "what time is your last bus", presumably so that the speaker could accidentally on purpose arrange for it to be missed.


Lynnich

why is "dei" necessary ? could you say 'hai progetti per stasera?" or would that mean something else?


LetzerTP

In italian exits the "partitivo" form, that It has no translation in English. For example: English: I buy fruits Italian: Io compro DELLE frutte. English: I buy some bread Italian: Io compro DEL pane.


BevanJarvis

The English term "partitive" is sometimes used for expressions like "some fruit", as in, for example, "I have some fruit." In question form this becomes "Do you have any fruit?" However, as you say, it may not be an actual thing: when no word is used, the "some" (or equivalent) is implied, so "I have plans" means "I have some plans". (In fact, in this example, you don't normally say "I have some plans", although "Do you have any plans?" is fine.)


Catia9

I just got, "Have you plans for this evening?" wrong - really seems OK to me, I reported it.


wadi12

I agree with this. I'm reporting too


Julio404727

I do too. Perfectly fine.


Annalinda13

Why "dei progetti"


BevanJarvis

I suspect it's simply to avoid ambiguity: "i progetti" means "the plans", and you can't drop the "i".


RichardDonovan95

It would also be correct, and fairly common, in the US to ask Do you have plans for the evening. In this case, the evening would always be understood to mean this evening. Probably depends on where one is from.


apricotpixie

Instead of progetti can we say piani?


ArgentaMoon

"Do you have some projects for this evening" was accepted.


JudithDimarte

Do you have any plans for this evening? Would be a more suitable translation in my opinion


Graham499194

The use of dei in Italian dictates the use of any in English. DL is simply wrong. "Do you have any plans" is grammatically correct, more so than if we omit the word any


silkwarrior

Do you have THE plans for this evening?

Wrong? I was thinking of a more business-like evening rather than the social.


tobithegreat

I think that would be "Hai i progetti per stasera?"


silkwarrior

thanks - makes sense


CaraDePauUK

This would be bad English in any context.


silkwarrior

not sure I understand your point


tessroselli

have you any plans for tonight? - also marked wrong. Don't really understand why though...?


muba3

Isn't only "have you got..." correct? I wrote it and was marked correct


FernandoPe596028

Why not jus hai progetti stasera?


BevanJarvis

Why would this question be under Education, I wonder? Perhaps it's the teacher speaking, about to announce some time-consuming homework...


Tjb59

"Have you plans for this evening?" Wrong? Wow.


Francesca12991

Why is: "Have you plans for this evening?" marked incorrect?


Mike867080

"Have you some projects for this evening" not accepted.


CraigPickering

It said 'have you plans for tonight' was wrong but it means the same as the two 'right' answers.


ceremo08

actually have you plans for tonight would be wrong as that would be 'stanotte' and it was stasera, however 'have you plans for this evening' is still current UK English


lucertola100

I've lived in England all my life and when we say "have you got any plans for tonight?" it means exactly the same as for this evening. You would need to be very clear about if you meant something like 2am!


Michabelle

It might not technically be wrong, but it's never used (unless someone's trying and failing to sound old-fashioned).


ERMcampbell

"dei" doesn't" mean "some" Why, do you have some plans for this evening, was wrong?


BarrowSt.

That was accepted now, although I think "any" would be the better word choice.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started