"Hai dei progetti per stasera?"

Translation:Do you have plans this evening?

July 17, 2013

24 Comments


FedxViking

Niiice, duolingo always throws some pickup lines ;) hahaha

July 17, 2013

silkwarrior

yes :) . I also seem to remember that years ago in an English to Italian phrase book in that section they used to euphemistically call "socialising" or whatever there was the Italian for "what time is your last bus", presumably so that the speaker could accidentally on purpose arrange for it to be missed.

August 17, 2014

Lynnich

why is "dei" necessary ? could you say 'hai progetti per stasera?" or would that mean something else?

August 3, 2014

LetzerTP

In italian exits the "partitivo" form, that It has no translation in English. For example: English: I buy fruits Italian: Io compro DELLE frutte. English: I buy some bread Italian: Io compro DEL pane.

June 9, 2018

BevanJarvis

The English term "partitive" is sometimes used for expressions like "some fruit", as in, for example, "I have some fruit." In question form this becomes "Do you have any fruit?" However, as you say, it may not be an actual thing: when no word is used, the "some" (or equivalent) is implied, so "I have plans" means "I have some plans". (In fact, in this example, you don't normally say "I have some plans", although "Do you have any plans?" is fine.)

June 9, 2018

Annalinda13

Why "dei progetti"

August 25, 2015

BevanJarvis

I suspect it's simply to avoid ambiguity: "i progetti" means "the plans", and you can't drop the "i".

June 9, 2018

RichardDonovan95

It would also be correct, and fairly common, in the US to ask Do you have plans for the evening. In this case, the evening would always be understood to mean this evening. Probably depends on where one is from.

December 13, 2013

apricotpixie

Instead of progetti can we say piani?

May 31, 2015

Catia9

I just got, "Have you plans for this evening?" wrong - really seems OK to me, I reported it.

January 30, 2015

wadi12

I agree with this. I'm reporting too

January 17, 2018

Julio404727

I do too. Perfectly fine.

January 31, 2019

ArgentaMoon

"Do you have some projects for this evening" was accepted.

March 26, 2015

silkwarrior

Do you have THE plans for this evening?

Wrong? I was thinking of a more business-like evening rather than the social.

April 5, 2014

tobithegreat

I think that would be "Hai i progetti per stasera?"

May 14, 2014

silkwarrior

thanks - makes sense

May 14, 2014

tessroselli

have you any plans for tonight? - also marked wrong. Don't really understand why though...?

May 21, 2014

muba3

Isn't only "have you got..." correct? I wrote it and was marked correct

November 29, 2014

JudithDimarte

Do you have any plans for this evening? Would be a more suitable translation in my opinion

July 3, 2014

Graham499194

The use of dei in Italian dictates the use of any in English. DL is simply wrong. "Do you have any plans" is grammatically correct, more so than if we omit the word any

July 26, 2019

FernandoPe596028

Why not jus hai progetti stasera?

August 26, 2015

BevanJarvis

Why would this question be under Education, I wonder? Perhaps it's the teacher speaking, about to announce some time-consuming homework...

October 2, 2016

Tjb59

"Have you plans for this evening?" Wrong? Wow.

March 29, 2018

Francesca12991

Why is: "Have you plans for this evening?" marked incorrect?

August 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.