1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We are the majority."

"We are the majority."

Translation:Wij zijn de meerderheid.

December 17, 2014

6 Comments


KAHayek

What is the suffix "heid" exactly?

In meerderheid and hoeveeleid for example what does 'heid' do to these words?


ruler14222

I think it has the same function as "-ity" majority-meerderheid, quantity-hoeveelheid, responsibility-verantwoordelijkheid, equality-gelijkheid


narion_k

Right: It's just an ending used to form a new noun. It's cognate with the English -hood (e.g. neighborhood, likelihood) and the German -heit (e.g. Vergangenheit, Freiheit).


ilmolleggi

does meerder exist as a word? and if so what does it mean?


sheeniejay

what's the difference between meerderheid, and merendeel? I put het merendeel and it was marked wrong

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.