"We are the majority."

Translation:Wij zijn de meerderheid.

3 years ago

6 Comments


KAHayek
KAHayek

What is the suffix "heid" exactly?

In meerderheid and hoeveeleid for example what does 'heid' do to these words?

3 years ago

ruler14222

I think it has the same function as "-ity" majority-meerderheid, quantity-hoeveelheid, responsibility-verantwoordelijkheid, equality-gelijkheid

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Right: It's just an ending used to form a new noun. It's cognate with the English -hood (e.g. neighborhood, likelihood) and the German -heit (e.g. Vergangenheit, Freiheit).

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

does meerder exist as a word? and if so what does it mean?

3 years ago

sheeniejay

what's the difference between meerderheid, and merendeel? I put het merendeel and it was marked wrong

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.